[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Capturing text from Hyperterminal

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I need a program similar to Hyperterminal that will auto capture the text, save the file at certain time everyday, using sequential file name.  Emailing the file is great feature.

I dont want to walk up to the computer and manually stop the text, save it in a file, then start saving the text every day.

Is there a a program that do this task?
0
Comment
Question by:scott92
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stefanx
ID: 24818596
Don't know of anything that does this standard, but it's not a difficult app to write - why not submit it to a job auction site and get it written exactly to your specification? In these times I think you would find many takers ?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aabdelsalam earned 1000 total points
ID: 24824712
Hi,

You may try the Secure CRT a very professional application
http://www.vandyke.com/

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aabdelsalam
ID: 24824729
You may setup the application to keep the connection with the remote device. when you need to send a mail with the results you may use the scripting feature.

0