Solved

Computer slow after a visit to a wireless hotspot

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
One of my client's visited a wireless hotspot and noticed performance issues after the computer reconnected to our network.  Issues primarily are a delay between initiating an action and having the machine execute the action.  (Example click the file menu in MSWord and there will be a delay before the window expands)  These types of delays are systemic with MSOffice app's.  I posted a HJT log and was hoping you expert's could scan it for malware.
Thanks so much.  
hijackthismanager.txt
0
Comment
Question by:john6216
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 24819586
If it's connected back to the network, have you tried turning off some of the wireless services?  Maybe you coudl set up a profile for wireless and another for network connection, so you can control some of the services.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24827929
From your log file.
Do you know the IP or Domain 'hnsboro.com'? If not, these entries should be fixed.
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = hnsboro.com  
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = hnsboro.com  
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = hnsboro.com  
Your log file is clean other than the entries listed.
Have you disjoined and rejoined this system to your network? If not, you might try that. You might also check to see if this is profile specific by logging on and testing under a different user ID.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:john6216
ID: 24841542
The user has mentioned that it feels a bit hot.  Anyone know how to check the processor temp on a Dell Inspiron laptop?  Also how to check if a fan is out or not functioning?
If the fan issue is a bust I will try rejoining the network.  

Those entries for hnsboro.com are clean.  
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 500 total points
ID: 24864628
Is it slow only when connected to the network? This might not be related, but just for the sake of saving some resources at startup, you can try disabling some of the startup programs. Run a scan in HijackThis. Check each of the following if they still exist and hit 'Fix Checked' after you checked the last one:

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] "C:\Program Files\Java\jre6\bin\jusched.exe"O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\INSTAL~1\UPDATE~1\ISUSPM.exe -startupO4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -startO4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RoxWatchTray] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\9.0\SharedCOM\RoxWatchTray9.exe"

Laptops usually don't have much fans. Probably 1 on the bottom and 1 in the back. You should be able to hear it when it's spinning.

There are multiple programs out there that can check the processor temperature. Oneo f the more popular ones that I know of is HWMonitor from CPUID.

You might also be interested in this program. Please read the disclaimer at the top of the page before using it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john6216
ID: 24864676
greyknight7:  Thanks for that info,  I have posted a HJT log at the top of the question.  Perhaps you could look at that log and see if there are any blatant proc hogs running.  
I appreciate the info on the fans.  Have you heard of an app called:  speedfan 4.38?  I found that freeware and tested it on my laptop and it looks decent.

I will have a listen for the fans when I can get me hands on the laptop again.
thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24996517
You should disable the ones I mentioned in my last reply to see if it helps out a little. Those are unnecessary programs and are not needed at startup.

I think I heard of speedfan before. There are a handful of programs out there that will monitor hardware like the fans. The one by CPUID is one of the more popular ones and includes a feature to monitor the fan.
0