Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BSOD STOP 0x0000001E Message W2k Server

Posted on 2009-07-09
20
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
W2K SP4 Server, Terminal Services and Citrix.

Recieveing multiple BSOD screens throughout the day.  Have memory dump for review, but it's 1GB+ in size (zipped is 250MB).  Only new hardware is memory just installed today but the crashing was occuring before.  Not sure if MS KB 841933 is relevant.

How can I find out what is happening?  It's aways the same message (except for the timestamp).

PLEASE?!?!
0
Comment
Question by:benhar
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24818657
Can I assume you have already searched and followed the std troubleshooting steps for the 1E BSOD?

1E is usually a driver issue.    Have you updated any drivers?  If so, hopefully not via Windows Updates.  Update the usuall suspects: video, NIC, audio.

What brand is the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24818669
I have not updated any drivers recently, but have installed some printer drivers. (from mfg, not MS)

It's an HP DL360 G2.

I have read the MS articles and it says the first (or second, head spinning right now, can't remember) parameter is what driver is faulting.  How do I pinpoint what driver has that ID?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 24818812
I would download the HP driver and firmware ISO image, burn the CD and update all the firmware and HP HW drivers for that server first.  Can you not use the Universal Printer Driver from Citrix instead of loading print drivers on your TS/Ctx server?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24818983
Run the built-in program VERIFIER and turn it on with defaults, should show you the driver name when it BSOD's.  I've had great luck with this.

Turn it off again when you find the problem tho because there is some overhead.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:peter41
ID: 24820429
Dont use full memory dump. For BSOD analyze is sufficient kernel memory dump (not small memory dump) which provides good info.
 
0x0000001E means exception in kernel thread, but the most important is driver name which you can see on BSOD.
What is name of *.sys driver ? And other parameters on BSOD ?
(The best should be to have kernel memory dump and enter it into debugger)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24821797
Datedman: Running VERIFIER slows the system down way too much.  Unless I turned on too much, what specific parameters should be monitored to catch issues with printer drivers?  (this is my suspicion)

peter41: Error reporting is set to Kernel dump already.  I don't see any *.sys in the BSOD.  The only mention is *krnl.exe (can't recall right now and don't have the copy of the BSOD in front of me).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24822716
If you just take the defaults (unsigned drivers, standard) it usually doesn't slow things down that much.

You can always make it slower if that doesn't work. :)

If verifier is turned on at all I think you'll see a different BSOD.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24823316
I dont' see a setting for unsigned drivers in VERIFIER.  (I do on my XP machine).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24823426
Don't have an xp machine handy but i thought it was the same as vista, first screen says standard settings second Automatically select unsigned drivers
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24826094
You are right, but my BSOD is on a 2000 server.  It doesn't have that "wizard".  Where you select what to verify, you can select individual items or there's a button for "Preferred".  (See attached.)
verifier2000.doc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24826213
Eek!  Hadn't used it in 2000...maybe try preferred?  Or just things starting with HP? :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24826223
meanwhile don't forget pete41's qs! :)
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24826705
The BSOD message is:

STOP: 0x0000001E (0xC0000044,0x804A470C,0x0,0x0) KMODE_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
Address 804A470C base at 80400000, DateStamp 45ec3c8f - ntoskrnl.exe
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24826910
Check this out, interesting solution that worked for more than one person it seems. :)
http://forums.cnet.com/5208-6122_102-0.html?threadID=98412
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24826945
This is for the parameter 0xC0000005, mine is 0xC0000044.  I will certainly try the BIOS save.

Luckly, knock on wood, it hasn't crashed today yet... but there are alot of people off too so that might have something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24826956
Or update the BIOS if that's an option?
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 24839619
There are many possible causes for that BSOD, all driver related. Good shots are at ZoneAlarm or Symantec Anti-Virus. The next crash dump should show ...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:benhar
ID: 24860709
Since disabling the SAV auto-protect, I have not had a crash (but now that I've jinxed myself...) so that might have been the cause.

I will continue to monitor for a few more days before awarding points; maybe enable it again and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24861497
... and if SAV is the culprit, or even now, you should look for SAV driver updates and/or MS Hotfixes related to SAV (there are some available).
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:benhar
ID: 31601845
Since disabling SAV on the server, I have not had any BSOD's
0