Solved

LDIFDE

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
915 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using the LDIFDE utility to add additional SMTP addresses to users. The challenge I am having is the addresses get added as additional PRIMARY SMTP addresses. So if I use the utility to add 5 SMTP addresses I end up with 5 primaries. As they are all primaries I am unable to remove them other than using the utility to do a delete.

Is there a switch or some way to add them as secondary smtp's rather than more primaries....didnt even know that was possible.
dn: CN=Test,OU=Test,DC=Test,DC=com

changetype: modify

add: proxyAddresses

proxyAddresses: SMTP:xxxxx@xxxxxx.com

-

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:agcsupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
renazonse earned 500 total points
ID: 24818700
I believe the secondary addresses just need a lowercase "smtp" as opposed to the primary address having "SMTP"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 24819699
lowercase smtp is secobdary addresses and uppercase is primary.

You can also remove additional primaries by overtyping or editing.  Make them both match and one will disppear.

You may also want to look at the csvde utility.  It allows you to import from and csv file (whcih you can easily edit with excel).
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/327620
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:kjanicke
ID: 24819706
Here's a reference to reflect the SMTP / smtp primary and secondary.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328738

quote ---
When you apply a policy, the gatewayProxy attribute on your Recipient Update Service objects is populated with a list of values similar to the following list:
{667A1454-FCD1-434F-B3C6-D9B6D2B4A336}MS:
{667A1454-FCD1-434F-B3C6-D9B6D2B4A336}X400:c=us;a= ;p=Organization;o=Exchange;
{667A1454-FCD1-434F-B3C6-D9B6D2B4A336}SMTP:@litwareinc.com
{667A1454-FCD1-434F-B3C6-D9B6D2B4A336}smtp:@cpandl.com
These values contain the objectGUID attribute of the policy followed by the addresses on the policy. Notice that three of the address types are in uppercase text. This means these three are primary proxy addresses. The one address type that is in lowercase text is a secondary proxy address.
endquote ---
0

Join & Write a Comment

Following basic email etiquette rules will help you write a professional email and achieve a good, lasting impression with your contacts.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
In this video we show how to create a mailbox database in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Servers >> Data…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

14 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now