[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

i can not connect to my router

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi i cannot connect to internet through my router or even direct access from from my modem. but i have my wiless internet that are used by '3 connect'.
ps/ my OP is xp
0
Comment
Question by:ferman-k
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:triplexair
ID: 24818670
When you connect to either your router or directly to your modem, are you getting assigned an IP address or is the computer not getting one?

Have you ever setup your computer to be on a static IP, if you have done this in the past, then your computer will try to use that IP which might not let it connect to anything. To check this go to Control Panel, Network and Internet Connections, Network Connects, Right Click and go to properties on your network card, then double click on the TCP/IP protocol. See if if has a static IP there or if it says "obtain IP address automatically".
0
 

Author Comment

by:ferman-k
ID: 24819488
i am using window xp!!!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24823233
direct access from from my modem...

Did you reboot the modem?
Are all leds on the modem green?

The best practice is call your Internet provider. You may have lost connection from your modem to the ISP server and they can surely assist you to reconnect it.

K
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sknoll84
ID: 24824069
What type of internet service do you have.  If you have att dsl, for example, you will mostly likely have to authenticate, either on your PC (if connected directly through the modem) or on your router.  Assuming you have everything connected properly (modem/router/pc)  what is your ip address when you type:  start > run> cmd >enter> ipconfig /all
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
triplexair earned 1000 total points
ID: 24825679
I understand you are using windows XP, and the instructions I gave are for windows XP. And I do not appreciate you "yelling" at me by using exclamation marks. You are the one looking for help, I am the one trying to help, so please have some respect.
0