Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Install XP pro upgrade to New machine running Vista Home

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
How can I use XP Pro on a new Laptop with Vista Home?  or how can I purcchase a new Laptop w/ XP pro instead of Vista
0
Comment
Question by:ae1369
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
james_rowlinson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24818729
If you own a copy of XP pro you can overwrite your installation of Vista. You cannot downgrade directly from Vista to XP. Instead, insert the CD before booting the computer, then choose to boot from CD during the boot sequence. You can then select to format your partitions, erasing your current operating system, and can consequently install a fresh copy of XP Pro.
Don't forget to backup your files in advance, as these will be erased during a format. If you wish to reinstall Vista you will need a Vista installation CD again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 24819176
Follow these instructions to dual boot XP with Vista when Vista is the first operating system installed.

http://apcmag.com/how_to_dual_boot_vista_and_xp_with_vista_installed_first__the_stepbystep_guide.htm

If you just want to downgrade Vista to XP then follow the instructions above (by James).

Ivano
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ae1369
ID: 31601851
Thanks, yours was the answer I needed!  CMP
0