Solved

Compaq Presario B1900 - Problem booting to an external CD ROM drive

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
1,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm experiencing problem booting to an external CD rom drive ( Brand - LaCie ) . The Installation disk is working on an ASUS laptap using the same CD ROM drive. The buit in CD ROM drive of my Compaq Presario B1900 is the defective, is that causes the external USB CD ROM drive not to boot from the installation disk? Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Phoenixric
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 125 total points
ID: 24818750
Make sure that your BIOS supports booting from an external device. You may need to make sure that USB is enabled in your BIOS as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24822448
In BIOS in may be listed as a USB device in BIOS.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
ID: 24822458
Sorry for the poor grammer. Too early for me I suppose.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24823182
yeah  i agree make sure you can have usb as first boot device in your bios
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Phoenixric
ID: 24828559
HI, Thanks, for the early replies . Yes I figured that out, Bios does not support booting from USB CD ROM. Is there a way to reconfigure or update the BIOS to have an option booting  to a USB CD-ROM drive?

Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ibexsystems
ID: 24869039
0