Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

best bluetooth dongle/stub

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
My wife and I want to use bluetooth headsets for our cell phone and for Skype on our laptops.  Our laptops are new but do not come equipped with bluetooth out-of-the-box.

We want to know if there is any difference in the bluetooth technology itself, between various dongles?  Also, if you see a particularly good dongle on eBay, please include a link (i.e. http://shop.ebay.com/items/__bluetooth-dongle?LH_SiteWideCondition=New13180&LH_BIN=1&LH_IncludeSIF=1&LH_FS=1&_fln=1&_sc=1&_sop=15&_trksid=p3286.c0.m283)  We will be looking for bluetooth headsets that make connecting to either Skype or Cell easier in the next post.  We will post that question after we find the dongle.
0
Comment
Question by:rtod2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24831840
What kinda cellphone you have? some of usb dongle BT does not work well with them .... and also, the Skype .... I suggest that you should buy cheap dongle BT which will work just fine with most case ....
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1500 total points
ID: 24834185
The best deals are not always on ebay... I have found extrememly-small bluetooth USB dongles for $5-$6 (with shipping) on amazon.com too. Providing direct links to specific examples on either site isn't very useful to the solution database, since they'll likely either be long gone or no longer the best deals when referred to in the future. Search both sites (plus Google, et al), don't forget to add shipping to the cost of ownership, check the seller's location (e.g. shipping from HK or CN can take 3 or 4 weeks) and their feedback (amazon sellers have feedback too, and not limited to 100 or so characters each).

The services the dongles offer appear to be driver-dependent. When I first plugged in the Broadcom unit I currently use, the driver provided by windows offered using my phone as a modem; when I tried upgrading the drivers to another set I found by searching for the USB\VID_xxxx&PID_xxxx part of the Device Instance ID string found on the Details tab in Device Manager, that driver did not include using the phone as a modem. So I ended up going back to the MS driver (which did not turn out to be a simple task).
0