Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Steps to create an additional Domain Controller in Windows 2003 environment

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to create a 2nd Domain Controller in my existing domain (the current level is Windows 2003).  Can someone provide the general steps to doing this.  More specifically, before I create this new DC, do I need to install DNS Server on this server first before starting the dcpromo wizard?  Any help would be appreciated, because I've gotten some conflicting info and want to be very clear.
0
Comment
Question by:rharthur
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24818856
Hi,

You are pretty much set to just run DCpromo on the box, but just so you have the MS steps:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759620(WS.10).aspx

HTH
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Datedman
ID: 24818934
MightSW's URL says yes you need DNS and yes you should. :)  Nothing to it really.  You're installing another 2k3 server or 2k8?  With 2k8 you have to prep the AD schema beforehand (not tough.)
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
MightySW earned 2000 total points
ID: 24819070
Yes, and during the install it will ask you to install DNS anyway if you don't have it on the DC.  You then just make it active directory integrated and you are on your way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rharthur
ID: 24824340
Thanks for the info.  It had been a while since I've done a dcpromo and worked on our Domain, so I just wanted a refresher.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MightySW
ID: 24824344
No problem.  Glad we could help!
0