Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Lock Fields in Table Design View

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there way to lock fields in table design view so that the entered values cannot be changed.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tahirih
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 200 total points
ID: 24819326
No.
Lock the form controls bound to the field.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
neil_squires earned 600 total points
ID: 24819810
It sounds like you are trying to duplicate functionality similar to an Excel where you can lock the fields and view them in a grid fashion.  Unfortunately, while an access table may look like an excel sheet, it behaves differently.

Best practices are to use a form to view/update the data in an Access database.  You can lock the fields a couple of different ways.  The simplest is to make the fields locked or disabled.  If you want the same look as Excel, you can also run a form in Data View rather than formview.  This will look similar to the table layout and is harder to work with than form view, but is doable.

HTH
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 600 total points
ID: 24822554
<<Is there way to lock fields in table design view so that the entered values cannot be changed.>>
  You'd have to user user level security to secure the table design.  However ULS is a bit complex and you should understand it fully before trying to implement it.  Also be aware that the feature has been dropped starting with Access 2007.
 You can download the Access Security FAQ here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=207793
and Joan Wild keeps a good page on Access security:
http://www.jmwild.com/Accesssecurity.htm
JimD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 600 total points
ID: 24824313
tahirih,

Or, depending on what the user should (or should not) be doing, you can simply open the form in "Read Only" mode:

  DoCmd.OpenForm "YourFormName", , , , acFormReadOnly

This will save you the trouble of figuring out which fields to Lock/Enable/Disable and when.

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 200 total points
ID: 24824387
yeah you could do that if you want to lock *ALL* the fields/controls, but it guess that is not the case here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 24824804
Sorry everyone for the delayed response, I am not getting e-mail notification that answers have been posted.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tahirih
ID: 31601861
Thanks.
0