[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to open a .TTX file???

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
How do I open a .ttx file? I know its a crystal reports file, but is there something free I can use to open it?

I went to the crystal reports website for a free trial to use, but no clue which trial I should pick!

Halp .. Halp me!!!
0
Comment
Question by:TheHappyTech
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24819049
The TTX file is simply the data and structure of the data for the report.

What are you trying to do with the file?

The versions available on the Crystal site cannot use ttx files as the source for the report.

Do you have the report file?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheHappyTech
ID: 24826345
A friend at another business wants to just "look" at the data I presume.

So there is nothing that will open it?

Thank you,
HappyTech
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24832417
I'm not sure what you mean by "a crystal reports file", but a TTX file is traditionally just a text file, with tabs in between the fields.  If you export a CR report to a tab-separated text file, you get a TTX file.  If that's all that this is, Notepad or any other text file editor/viewer should do.  mlmcc's response makes me think that this might be something else, but you could try something like Notepad and see what you get.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24832537
Older versions of Crystal created TTX files to be used as the data source.  I believe they were the result of the Crystal query builder.

I don't know what format they are in since I never used that feature.  They may be text files in which case Notepad or Wordpad should open them.  They may also be in a format that Crystal can use easily which might still be opened by WordPad or NotePad but not fully text.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24839470
Ah.  I never really used the older versions (I think CR 9 was on some systems here for some reason, and CR 8/8.5 is on one system as part of a software package, but I never really used them).

 Still, they might get lucky.  Since CR uses TTX for tab-delimited text export files (at least in later versions), it may have had the same meaning with those data files.

 James
0