Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I am looking for a good backup solution for my company.

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am looking for a good backup solution for my company.
We have a MySql Database, SQL Database, Exchange, shared folders, and an ftp.
I would like a software solution that backs all of this up incrementally, if possible.
I am looking for software for local backups, not an online solution.
0
Comment
Question by:Willy3g
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NeilDBlackburn
ID: 24818952
Backup Exec would probably be your best bet. The only thing it won't do out of the box is backup mysql, you can get round this by having mysql schedule of dump of its data and backup the dumped files.

What are you planning on backing up onto?

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/family.jsp?familyid=backupexec
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24819062
Personally I feel incremental are a waste of time. I haven't done incremental at any point in my career. I want one tape/disk whatever to have to do the restore.

Personally I am using Backup Assist to backup most of my systems. For SQL (and I believe MySQL) I am using the native backup to dump to disk and then picking that up as part of the regular backup routine.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ahdfx earned 2000 total points
ID: 24819115
You might check this out.
http://www.vembu.com/index.php
0