Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Building a USB WinXP boot image for Dell Mini

Posted on 2009-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've a few Mini's I bought and one of them has Linux by mistake. I've plenty of XP licenses but need to install XP on this. I assume I can boot from a USB CD drive, but I was thinking about building a USB bootable flash drive for this.

Anyone have simple, quick steps to image a 4GB USB flash drive to boot / install XP SP3? I have SP3 iso downloaded from MSDN on my PC, or I have SP2 on CD/DVD.

Thanks,

mrjoltcola
0
Comment
Question by:mrjoltcola
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1200 total points
ID: 24819205
Here's a nice, easy to understand guide:

http://myeeeguides.wordpress.com/2008/11/15/winsetupfromusb-install-windows-xp-from-usb-flash-drive/


Of course, this will only work if your machine is capable of booting from USB; not all are.  

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 800 total points
ID: 24819240
There are several ways to do it. This is for the EEE, but should work.
http://wiki.eeeuser.com/windowsxpusb

Another tut to check
http://www.boot-land.net/forums/?showtopic=4900
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24819249
Thanks, I was hoping someone could post a personal recommendation, though. I already Googled.

Have you guys tried those utilities or approaches?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24819253
Still typing too slow.    ; )
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24819278
>> you guys tried those utilities

Sorry. I don't do XP much, but I saw good feedback from somebody else that tried it.
0
 
LVL 40

Author Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 24819291
okey dokey. Well thanks for the links, I'll give them a try. If no other answers come in the next 30 minutes I'll score the question.

0
 
LVL 40

Author Closing Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 31601877
Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 24819565
Thank you much.    : )
0