?
Solved

Trying to identify a cpu socket type

Posted on 2009-07-09
8
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a dell 5150 with a P4 HT.  I haven't been able to identify the motherboard in it, (could run cpuid but the motherboard is fried).  The only thing I need to know at this point, is the socket type.  All the CPUs i have seen have external connectors that push into the socket.  This CPU has no "legs", nor does the motherboard have holes to accept them, the cpu just sits on the socket and then clamped on.  

I am confusing myself just by typing this, but hopefully someone will read this and understand what I'm getting at.  I just need to know what that socket tyoe is.
0
Comment
Question by:w3developing
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24819109
Hey There,

Remove the heatsink and the socket type will be writen on the CPU socket itself...

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DuaneMizell
ID: 24819120
LGA775?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24819150
Nah...

its a P4 HT. no where near 775 chipset...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:NeilDBlackburn
ID: 24819163
i think it will be a socket 478 in one of those
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavostylin earned 1500 total points
ID: 24819185
He is correct

All P4 HT are Socket 478 I have attached a dump from wikipedia regarding P4 HT "Prescott" chipsets.
P4-HT.bmp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DuaneMizell
ID: 24819196
Sorry, I must have overlooked P4... ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
ID: 24819235
But the socket you describe is a 775.

Are you sure its a P4 HT??? Could you take a pic of the socket and i could tell you straight away.

0
 

Author Comment

by:w3developing
ID: 24819269
Using everyones input, i have determined it is an LGA775.  I went to the Wiki link that Kavo attached, and read further.  After reading that I was able to identify all the markings on the chip.  It is a P4 HT, spec # SL729 which (per the wiki link) is a LGA729.

So, thank you all.
0