Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cheap reliable exchange 2007 antivirus/antispam product

Posted on 2009-07-09
16
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
what's a cheap reliable antivirus/antispam product to protect Exchange 2007 that you don't break the bank for, free perhaps?
0
Comment
Question by:bytespeed
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NeilDBlackburn
ID: 24819322
i have always been of the opinion when it comes to AV or spam software you get what you pay for. I certainly wouldn't compromise on price when it comes to protecting my exchange server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24819455
No such thing as free Anti-Virus / Anti-Spam software for Exchange I'm afraid.
How many users are you protecting and what OS are you running?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 400 total points
ID: 24819693
you could try Trend scanmail for about $25 per client..
http://us.trendmicro.com/us/products/enterprise/scanmail-for-microsoft-exchange/

Couple of things to look out for...

You need a quick reaction time in this game, too late and your out...
Minimizing false positives, regular updates but with reliable engines..
Let others muck around with kasb... And AV.. and waste their time, how much are you worth per hour?

Or just stop attachments, emails in text only, no surfing and you could survive without it...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Subsun earned 1600 total points
ID: 24820397
The choice of AV and Antispam software is depends on size of the organization, email volume, budget..etc..etc..

This links will help you to choose the right product..
http://antispam.msexchange.org/
http://www.msexchange.org/software/Anti-Spam/
http://www.msexchange.org/software/Anti-Spam-Filtering/
http://www.msexchange.org/software/Email-Anti-Virus/
http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/2007/partners/2007/antivirus.mspx

Note : There are built-in technologies for Exchange 2007 to block SPAM and Virus which is well enough for a small organization.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996551.aspx 
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytespeed
ID: 24823018
basically they have 20 clients with 1 2k8 SBS Server.  
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24823108
Brightmail Anti-Virus / AntiSpam for 20 users would cost GBP 25.71 per user or GBP 514.20
Symantec Multi-Tier Protection Small Business would cost GBP 978.00 for 20 users - but this also covers the clients too.
Panda Security for Exchange Servers is coming out at GBP 585.20 for 20 users
GFI Mail Security for Exchange / SMTP comes out at GBP 256.00 for 20 users
So GFI is looking good so far.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24823123
Not sure if GFI needs to additional purchase of Anti-Virus updates with it - if it does - it will cost more!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ThaVWMan
ID: 24823259
There is such a thing as free AV/AS for exchange... This was posted on your other question, which was deleted by the moderator.

One free antispam product I know is the built in spam filtering options with Exchange 2007.  If this is a small, non-commercial install, you can use zen.spamhaus.org in exchange for your ip block list provider.  See more info here: http://www.spamhaus.org/zen/index.lasso 

You can also look into using the free Smoothwall solution, see: http://www.smoothwall.org .  This requires you to run this on a separate machine as your firewall, but it does have some good free add ins that do spam filtering and virus scanning.  Smoothwall express is free, and has a lot of enterprise level functions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24823368
In your case my vote is for GFI..:-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24825933
GFI... and you don't need to buy additional av engine (unless you want)....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 24825980
Avira AntiVir Exchange
http://www.avira.com/en/products/avira_antivir_exchange.html

We are very satisfied with their line of products.

Hope it could help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 24876106
have you found a solution yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bytespeed
ID: 24895341
not really, i sthere something you can just install on the exchange server.  The school i'm looking this for has Lightspeed so all their clients are taken care of but doesn't support 64 bit.  It does some SPAM filtering so i just want to find something that i can just put on their 2003 Server/Exchange 2007 64 bit server only, any options for that without having to do all the clients?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24895437
Brightmail Anti-Virus / AntiSpam for 20 users would cost GBP 25.71 per user or GBP 514.20
Panda Security for Exchange Servers is coming out at GBP 585.20 for 20 users
GFI Mail Security for Exchange / SMTP comes out at GBP 256.00 for 20 users
All are Exchange only products
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24895457
Hi,

You can use Symantec Mail Security for Exchange (it is installed only on Exchange) or GFI Mail Security (also installs only on Exchange). For Mail Security I know that is support 64-bit, for GFI please check on www.gfi.com. Symantec has special pricing for EDU.

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24895519
Academic licenses for Symantec:
  • GBP 5.81 per user  for Brightmail Message Filter Anti-Spam + Anti-Virus - Part# 14529831 or
  • GBP 5.57 per user for Mail Security for SMTP with Premium Anti-Spam + Anti-Virus - Part# 10765712
0