Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Control Network Upload and Download

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

i have network with 20 Computer and DSL connection all computers connected by Wires and i have Linux Machine with Centos 5.3 OS

I want to control the network upload and download for this PCs on the network

0
Comment
Question by:powervds
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 2000 total points
ID: 24820449
Hello.
I advice you to use one of firewall/router targeted distros:

1) Linux: endian firewall has 'global' traffic shaper, appliable to all clients: http://www.endian.com/fileadmin/documentation/efw-admin-guide/en/efw.services.qos.html

2) FreeBSD: pfSense (the latest devel verion 2.0 also has traffic shaper with per IP limitation): http://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=839.0

3) FreeBSD: m0n0wall has traffic shaper features: http://m0n0.ch/wall/features.php

They all have web interface and they are user friendly.
Otherwise traffic shaping is not that simple for administration in generic distribution of either FreeBSD or Linux.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24820911
Hi,

If you want to just control the ftp and http traffic, then you can deploy squid on the centos machine with 2 NIC cards as a transparent proxy. This will log as well as restrict the traffic on your LAN as well as you can apply bandwidth restrictions using delayed pools feature;

www.squid-cache.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:powervds
ID: 24821698
Hello,
Dear uetian1707

I need to want to to use squid for this solution with steps


Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24821837
Thanks for the update. Below is a step by step guide;

http://www.cyberciti.biz/tips/linux-setup-transparent-proxy-squid-howto.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:powervds
ID: 24826234
This way not success

I will Explain to you whats i want exactly

I want to limit download and Upload for all network computers using Linux Server

Thanks
0