[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I can't get SpeedFan to recognize the SMART features of my WD Caviar Black 1TB drives

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have the SMART features enabled in the BIOS of my PC, yet SpeedFan still doesn't recognize the SMART features of my hard drives.
0
Comment
Question by:khdonabergerwidener
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nick2253 earned 500 total points
ID: 24819576
Without more information, I can only guess what the problem is.  Give us your Mobo brand, OS, etc., and I might be able to give more specific information.

I have had problems with the nVidia 6 and 7 series motherboards reading the SMART data from any hard drive.  According to my conversations with nVidia, this is a limitation of the chipset and Hard Drive communication.  (Remember, SMART is generally used only in Enterprise applications so it is not a high priority for user-level stuff).  I have 2 Raptor drives and the 1TB Black from WD, and I cannot access SMART on any of those from within WD own boot-up application.  If you have an nVidia chipset, this may be your problem and you may be out of luck.

If you don't are you sure you have SpeedFan drives set up correctly.  Last time I used SpeedFan with Vista, SpeedFan wouldn't read anything for me since it wouldn't load its drivers.  Make sure that you can read something with SpeedFan so you know SpeedFan isn't the problem.

Cheers,
Nick
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24821143
try siw, and check if that displays your smart data : http://www.lemonfiles.com/details.php?progid=9016
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ilnyc
ID: 24831137
I'd not put too much efforts into making speedfan working on every aspect.  Don't get me wrong I use and love it, and it does work properly with my maxtor and seagate drives.  But for HD SMART features you are much better off to use WD's free utilities to monitor it.  

See here: http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?lang=en
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gdude2002
ID: 24831988
The other problem could be that your HDD is not yet supported (Although unlikely). Keep checking up for updates and maybe they'll build in support, if that's the problem.
0