[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 0x8004011d and 0x80040115 - Outlook 2003 Server 2003 SBS Exchange SP2

Posted on 2009-07-09
6
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Here is the scenario and what has been done:

SBS 2003 with Exchange SP2

Outlook 2003 running on XP SP3

Had to rebuild a new server from scratch

I am able to ping and resolve their FQDN

Outlook web access works https://FQDN/exchange

RWW works: https://FQDN/exchange

Certificate is installed and valid

I removed the old profile from outlook 2003 and started from scratch. Disabled cached mode, using RPC over HTTP with SSL. When I try to connect it keeps asking me for the password, over and over and over. I have the correct username and password. I have tried:

user
password

domain\user
password

None work. However, I setup a dummy account and setup the mail box there and it works like a charm! However, even when I put the username and password in for the account I am having problems with, I don't see any attempt to authenticate in the Security logs in Event Viewer...none!

Where should I go from here? I have reproduced this same problem on 3 different computers on 3 different WAN connections. The issue doesn't seem to be local for some reason. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:envirocbr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 400 total points
ID: 24819670
so local outlooks are ok, but remotes wont connect, right?

How are you remotes getting access, via OWA?
And your using that FQDN which is publicly registered?

And it has the same IP address as the last box? Or have you made firewall changes?

Sounds like the server might have had RAS installed, so users could VPN in maybe?

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
lastlostlast earned 1600 total points
ID: 24819674
run a test on http://testexchangeconnectivity.com for a test user and also the affected user and let us know the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:envirocbr
ID: 24822070
Here is the weird thing happening:

Remember that I get this same problem on my own WAN link using the problem email account.

I used http://testexchangeconnectivity.com 

for my dummy account at the office and it worked. I also ran it here at home on my dummy account and it works. Now I also ran the test on the problem account and everything shows functional and working. WEIRD!

Yes, the FQDN is publicly registered and up to date. Before we took over this account they were using the microsoft firewall (ISA?) and when we rebuilt the server we got rid of that and we are using Untangle. I have all the proper ports open and port forwarders in place. We maintained all the same internal IP's just to be sure.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lastlostlast
lastlostlast earned 1600 total points
ID: 24824367
Have you tried the configuring the affected users profile on a different computer?

Some time's corrupt windows profile will cause issues...

Also check the host file entry on the affected computer... see if there are any entries pointing to the old server....
0
 

Author Comment

by:envirocbr
ID: 24825502
All computers have no hosts files entries.

I have tried this from several computers from different WAN links and to no avail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:envirocbr
ID: 31601891
Thanks for the help, it turned out to be I had to check "For fast connections use HTTP first....." . This is weird because we never had to do this before. However the link you provided I posted for everyone to use to test Exchange servers. Thank you guys, this service is well worth the money.
0