Solved

Microsoft examination:

Posted on 2009-07-09
14
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Planning to take a microsoft certification next month, what would be the first exam I should take?
Should I enroll in any training center first or should I go straight to the exam?

I am focusing on windows application.... and vb.net

Any suggestions is greatly appreciated.


Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:JackOfPH
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nick2253
nick2253 earned 100 total points
ID: 24819625
I have never done Microsoft certification, but I do have the following test-taking advice:

1)  If you feel comfortable with your practice material, and are confident that you can do well, then you shouldn't need training.

2)  The first test you should take is the one you're most confident with.  If you do this, then you'll probably do well on that test, which will boost your confidence with the next test.  I can tell you, confidence makes a huge difference in how well you do.

Also, get enough sleep before the test, and make sure you eat a good breakfast.  I recommend eggs with toast:  protein and carbs will serve you well!

Good luck!
Nick
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24819661
Thanks, i will keep that advice...

There are many exam available in microsoft that is related to windows application and vb.net... I do not know which one to take first...

Any Ideas?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24819707
try 70-526 and/or 70-536 first as they are the base for many other certifications
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24819837
70-536

I'll check it out...

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahprabal earned 200 total points
ID: 24820001
70-536 is common  to all...
70-526 for 2.0 framework
70-502 for 3.5 framework using WPF (http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-502&locale=en-us)
70-505 for 3.5 (http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-505&locale=en-us)

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/cert-vstudio.aspx?#tab2

I have passed cert. exams and I didn't take training... although I didn't pass the sql server exam on the first try I had second shot free so it didn't cost me money.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/offers/secondshot/default.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24820020
looks like 70-536 is bigger in scope compared to 70-505? Am I right?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24820032
Do I need to pass, both the Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-505 to get a certification MCTS: .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Forms Applications?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24821575
>>looks like 70-536 is bigger in scope compared to 70-505? Am I right?

Yes. 70-505 is very specific to Windows Forms application while 70-536 is the framework itself (threading, security, graphices, ...).

>>Do I need to pass, both the Exam 70-536 and Exam 70-505 to get a certification MCTS: .NET Framework 3.5, Windows Forms Applications?

Yes.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24821624
Do you have any idea how much would it cost me?

Do you have any tips, to make sure I pass the exam?

I will self finance this examination that's why I want to make sure I will pass...

Joseph :)
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 100 total points
ID: 24821655
About the cost, it is 125$ USD in many countries. You will find full details on MS web site.

As for the preparation, you can use testing engines like http://www.transcender.com/ and http://www.measureup.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24823198
Also register for second shot if its available where you are located. That way if you fail you don't lose money. There was a book on amazon that I was looking at for 536 but reviews said it didn't cover everything that they asked in the exam.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:srikanthreddyn143
srikanthreddyn143 earned 100 total points
ID: 24824705
If you want to study and write, then you can go through ebooks which you can get easily online.
Else
I have dumps which I can provide it to you.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 31601893
Thanks... wish me luck... :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:anmeet
ID: 25289939
Hi srikanthreddyn143,

I have to appear for 70-536. Can you please provide me some ebooks and dumps for the same? My personal mail is manmeet_81@yahoo.com.

Thanks in advance.
0