Solved

GSM Modem With Phone

Posted on 2009-07-09
17
1,204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
ok basically i had a similar quesiton earlier but this is with some updated info. As said earlier im trying to find a way to get a data connection between a cell phone and a dial up modem. So basically the phone acts as a typical dialup modem. I know this can be done on a 300 baud connection but basically i want to be able to plug  the phone into a computer, then setup to dial (like AOL or a dial up provider), then dial into them for data (but not use GPRS only use GSM) in hence to only get charged minutes and not data..... I know it wont be "Blazin" fast but just to check email really and very very light browsing. What do i have do to set this up on Phone/computer?

also ... im eventualyl going to try and make my server 2003 act as a dial in server, with my VOIP asterisk server, so if there is anything i ahve to config on the dial up provider side.. let me know as well! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ambush276
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hb77
ID: 24834859
Make sure your provider (mobile phone) allows using your phone as a modem, a lot providers have blocked it or charges a lot for it.
Altough it isn't a answer, I hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24835733
..... phone as modem is not what im trying to do... That is through teh data line, im trying to use it as a Dial up modem, so like through the GSM line.. (cell phone) not GPRS (data)/UMTS. That is the exact trick to not have to pay exorbitant roaming data fee's. Instead pay for minutes used which is much cheaper and yes i know it wont be BLAzing fast internet, but at the same time enough to check emails etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24835976
i gues another quesiton is, is there anyway to use GPRS but not get billed through a phone carrier. I want to use telestial or cellularabroad for the roaming sim card, (but their data rates are RIDICULOUS). Is there anyway for me to make a dial up modem at home (like with win server 2003) and have the GPRS settings set to that line (would it get charged how etc...) over GPRS? GSM? i want to basically tunnel data through my server at home (which si hooked to a voip account) but not sure how to do it and or the logistics.. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:logic_chopper
ID: 24887822
As an initial answer to your question; you can make your GSM phone establish a circuit switched connection (which is what I think you're after) not a packet switched connection by using the ATD command just as you do with a "normal" modem.  Packet switched AT commands are different, e.g. to establish a PDP context.  You can try this by using something like HyperTerminal.  Connect your phone to your computer, type ATZ and enter to reset the modem and confirm that you have comms from the PC to the GSM phone (after setting up HyperTerminal's settings to use the GSM modem) and then type ATD555... etc for the other modem's number and enter, this will establish a data connection to your modem.  A GSM phone that supports a Hayes compatible command set will simply look like a normal modem to the PC software.  So if the Application software (or connection manager) is issuing ATD, then the GSM modem will establish a circuit switched data connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24887926
so like can windows mobile blackberry; and iphone style take at commands?

also this might be kind of gutsy lol but is there anyway to do this on the phone (especially windows mobile). forexample hav like iap email and hav it check every 30 mins with this style gsm modem (using at commands on phone and dialing data every 30 or so??? thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:logic_chopper
ID: 24899275
>>so like can windows mobile blackberry; and iphone style take at commands?

yes they can all use AT commands

>>also this might be kind of gutsy lol but is there anyway to do this on the phone (especially windows mobile). forexample hav like iap email and hav it check every 30 mins with this style gsm modem (using at commands on phone and dialing data every 30 or so??? thanks

so you're not wanting to use a PC, just the mobile phone itself?  AT commands are used for communication between a PC and a modem (typically) which is why I mentioned them in my comment.  you would not use them if you are *not* going to connect a PC to your GSM modem.  most phones would not provide an AT commands interface on the phone itself, they would typically provide a programmers interface to be able to dial, hangup calls, etc that would be different from the AT command set.  if you're not a programmer and just a user then you should be able to simply set up a data account on windows mobile, i'm not as familiar with windows mobile as i am with sonyericsson phones so i'll have a look at what settings you need for this and post it here....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24899591
ok but like u said earlier im not trying to use "data" and get charged for GPRS. With the modem option and AT commands it appears i can use it like a dial up modem and only get billed for minutes not GPRS usage. The whole point of this endeavor is to use data by only using minutes( IE over GSM). So i see what you are talking about with the computer setup like AT commands & the phone will think its dialing a # wheras in reality the phone is dialing data and will come through as minutes but really using data. On the mobile side (i think windows mobile is the most programmable to start with), but basically taking this concept to the next level on the phone. I have a BB, Windows mobile, VZW brew, and Java phones (no symbian or ericsson yet), and moto one too actually. So basically every 30 mins it "calls" the data line and email updates on the phone. That is the first step i guess doesnt really matter the platform as eventually this concept can be ported theoretically to all phones (in theory) and or ill hire a programmer in that field to port for me etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24948735
possible or not?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:logic_chopper
ID: 24950687
>>So i see what you are talking about with the computer setup like AT commands & the phone will think its dialing a # wheras in reality the phone is dialing data and will come through as minutes but really using data.

Yes thats correct, by using the AT command ATD<number>, will cause your mobile to send data through a circuit switched data call and you will not be billed for GPRS data.

>>That is the first step i guess doesnt really matter the platform as eventually this concept can be ported theoretically to all phones (in theory) and or ill hire a programmer in that field to port for me etc..

For the mobile side, like I mentioned, you won't use AT commands but can use the appropriate programmers API if you need to do something that the phone does not already support through its UI.  For example, on Windows Mobile, a connection can be created through the "Settings > Connections" menu.  Here you can select "Cellular Line" or "Cellular (GPRS)" when creating a new connection.  The first option will create a circuit switched data connection (e.g. if used to check email, browsing, etc) which will not result in GPRS charges, the second option (cellular gprs) will create a packet switched data connection which will result in GPRS charges.  SonyEricsson phones also support this type of setup except that it is referred to "Dial-up" and "Data" on the phone instead of "Cellular Line" and "Cellular (GPRS) and I'm pretty sure that your other mobile platforms will have similar terminology and support creating a circuit switched data connection on the phone itself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24953176
really? i always thought that it would dial data no matter what on a phone especially windows mobile. Wether you say data line or cellular network... i mean i dont think it matters, it will always go for the dataline correct? (maybe im crazy?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:logic_chopper
ID: 24955413
>>really? i always thought that it would dial data no matter what on a phone especially windows mobile. Wether you say data line or cellular network... i mean i dont think it matters, it will always go for the dataline correct? (maybe im crazy?)

no you're not crazy ;-) but i'm quite sure about this, the phone will dial a circuit switched data connection *or* use a packet switched data connection depending upon how it is configured.  the phone does not always use GPRS as you mention above.

you can quite easily tell what type of connection will be created by the configuration parameters that are being asked for when you configure the connection on your phone and the key configuration parameter is that for a dial-up connection (circuit switched data no GPRS) you must enter a phone numbr of your service provider whereas for a packet switched GPRS connection you must enter whats called an APN (access point name).  this is how you can tell what type of connection will be created.

So for Windows Mobile, if you select a "Cellular Line" account, you will be prompted for a phone number and when you use this account a circuit switched data connection will be setup (no GPRS).  If you use "Cellular GPRS" then you will be prompted to enter an APN and a GPRS packet switched data connection will be set up when this account is used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bryanheath1975
ID: 24955823
Ok, so I had a Nokia that would do this like 10 years ago. This feature seemingly disappeared as data plans emerged. So the phone had a driver to make it show up in windows as a modem in the control panel). Then you would dial up to AOL through cellular by telling it to use the phone as a default modem.  However ultimately it is up to the phone providers to create the OS drivers to use the phone as a dial up networking device and not a data modem. I think tethering is the only viable solution these days which will use your data plan. With the advent of unlimited minutes I doubt the cell companies will go for a phone that can be used as a DUN device. Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24956211
well that is why im saying windows mobile. with teh SDK, once its ported for one device it will work on all the devices..

but logic chopper//./

i mean if i create a new connection and dial #777 that is that ilke the trigger to turn on data?

i mean if i dial 123345789 and that is the AOL # or W/e, i will only get billed minutes. Im pretty sure it still uses data (GPRS) unless there is a way to disable that in windows mobile entireley to only use the phoneline? (anyone)

also connecting as a modem, im pretty sure that with windows mobile u can do the AT commands bryanheath1975. (and symbin, and BB). So i just have to figure out that..

im talking the principle to dial over hte phoneline (because yea, it wont be 3G speeds) but it will be decent...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
logic_chopper earned 500 total points
ID: 24956350
>>i mean if i create a new connection and dial #777 that is that ilke the trigger to turn on data?

yes and what happens is that on the network side there are modems (called the inter-working function) that allow your mobile phone to connect to the modem that is connected to your server (for example).  so the path of data through the network is that data is sent from your mobile to the network on the allocated data channel (not GPRS), the network then uses its modem to send data to your landline modem (this is how a landline modem interworks with a mobile phone).

>>i mean if i dial 123345789 and that is the AOL # or W/e, i will only get billed minutes. Im pretty sure it still uses data (GPRS) unless there is a way to disable that in windows mobile entireley to only use the phoneline? (anyone)

no it doesn't use GPRS, can you explain why you think it does?  let me try and put it like this; when you dial a voice call on a mobile phone, you have a circuit switched voice call, i.e. the network allocates you some permanent bandwidth (actually a timeslot) on the cell your phone is camped on (internally in the mobile phone network it may convert your voice traffic to packet data using a protocol like ATM but that is just for your information it does not affect the way you are billed).  even when you do not speak (i.e. no data is sent on the voice connection) you have still allocated bandwidth and that is why you are charged for minutes for this type of call.  now for a circuit switched data call it's exactly the same, you dial a number and the network will allocate some permanent bandwidth on your cell (i.e. it's not GPRS) that is why you are billed for minutes not data packets with this type of data call.  it does not matter if your connection is created from the phone or the PC it works the same way...

0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 24957723
for example when you want to acess the VPN on the device, you type in a number.(phoneline # of VPN). Your telling me that that does not use GPRS? (maybe i dont know)?

i thought that all data connections or data related information was to only use GPRS (because on my EVDO device for example CDMA, whenever i dial out it still has the EV Icon on, does not switch to 1X mode?)?

because like i said earlier i only want to be billed minutes not GPRS charges
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 25103198
anybody know?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ambush276
ID: 31601895
not fully an answer but a good start
0