Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Force Outlook running exchange to deliver to external POP server

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all,

Here is my problem:

I am running Exchange on SBS 2003 using the POP3 connector.

I've noticed that when sending emails between internal users it just goes straight into their exchange mailbox and not to their POP3 box first.

The problem is that one of my users connects directly to the POP3 box and not into exchange but still has an internal account in SBS. How my question is how do I make emails sent to this particular user go to the POP3 box as opposed to directly into his exchange mailbox as he doesnt use exchange.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:hubfub
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ThaVWMan
ID: 24819812
In AD, create a mail enabled contact for this user, and set the email address to be is POP3 address.  Then go into his main AD user account, and under exchange general I believe there is a button for delivery options.  In there, set the option to forward all messages, and point it to the mail enabled contact.  Then exchange will route all mail to that contact, which is out on the pop server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hubfub
ID: 24819825
ThaVWMan, sorry I'm quite new to SBS 2003, could you please be more clear with your instructions - Like where am I clicking in Active Directory to do all this?

Thanks heaps!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ThaVWMan earned 1200 total points
ID: 24819844
Open Active Directory Users and Computers... Drill down under my business, into the users, until you see where that user is currently.  On that folder, or OU as it's called, right click and do create new contact.  That will walk you thru a wizard of creating a contact.  Name it the same as the user, but add something like 1 to the end of their last name.  In the wizard it will ask if you want to create an email for it, say yes, choose SMTP, and put in his POP address.  When that is finished, right click on the users main account and goto properties.  Under the exchange general tab, click the delivery options button, and then you will see in the middle where it says forward emails.  Check that box, browse for that contact you just created, and make sure not to check the box for it to keep a copy of the messages in their mailbox.  That should be it!
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 800 total points
ID: 24821731
You can't force Exchange to send email to the external POP3 box.
If the email address you are sending to matches an email address on a local user account it will always go via Exchange. That behaviour cannot be changed, and Exchange is not designed to be used in that way.

You need to have all users collect email from the SBS server. If you have one user who cannot, then you will need to remove their mailbox from the server and configure Exchange to share the SMTP address space with another server.

Simon.
0