Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 2003 server installation won't recognize SAS drives

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
1,102 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm tryng to re-install Windows server 2003 on a new Dell poweredge 2950 server, but during the build process I get an error message saying there is no Hard drive to install the OS on to. I have 3 x 146GB SAS drives. How do I go about getting the these drives recognized?
0
Comment
Question by:mlsit
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24819969
The install discs don't have the driver for the RAID controller.  Three options:

1. Slipstream the drivers in to the build using nLite.

2. Pass the drivers during install time.  You can do this when you see the "Press F6" option.  You'll put the drivers on a floppy and insert after pressing F6.

3. Boot from the Dell server CD.  That CD will have the necessary drivers.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 24819983
If not installing through the Dell installation CD's, make sure that the hard drives are initialized through the raid adapter.
0