Solved

SumByColor is not working

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
987 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am using this formula to sum the values of the tan cells in the identified range but all I get for the value is #NAME?

=SumByColor(B2:B34, 40)
0
Comment
Question by:SpyderGST1
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bboswell earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I don't think there is a function in Excel called SumByColor. There is how ever a function that I located at Excel-Tips.com (http://exceltip.com/st/Sum_by_color_using_VBA_in_Microsoft_Excel/517.html)

You would need this in the Macro section first for this function to work.
Function SumByColor(InputRange As Range, ColorRange As Range) As Double

' returns the sum of each cell in the range InputRange that has the same

' background color as the cell in ColorRange

' example: =SumByColor($A$1:$A$20,B1)

' range A1:A20 is the range you want to sum

' range B1 is a cell with the background color you want to sum

Dim cl As Range, TempSum As Double, ColorIndex As Integer

    ' Application.Volatile ' this is optional

    ColorIndex = ColorRange.Cells(1, 1).Interior.ColorIndex

    TempSum = 0

    On Error Resume Next ' ignore cells without values

    For Each cl In InputRange.Cells

        If cl.Interior.ColorIndex = ColorIndex Then 

            TempSum = TempSum + cl.Value

        End If

    Next cl

    On Error GoTo 0

    Set cl = Nothing

    SumByColor = TempSum

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:kgerb
Comment Utility
Hi SpyderGST1,
This is a UDF created by Chip Pearson.  It will sum values by interior color (among other things).

http://www.cpearson.com/Excel/colors.aspx

Let me know if you have questions on how to implement.

Kyle
Function SumColor(TestRange As Range, SumRange As Range, _

    ColorIndex As Long, Optional OfText As Boolean = False) As Variant

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

' SumColor

' This function returns the sum of the values in SumRange where

' the corresponding cell in TestRange has a ColorIndex (of the

' Font is OfText is True, or of the Interior is OfText is omitted

' or False) equal to the specified ColorIndex. TestRange and

' SumRange may refer to the same range. An xlErrRef (#REF) error

' is returned if either TestRange or SumRange has more than one

' area or if TestRange and SumRange have differing number of

' either rows or columns. An xlErrValue (#VALUE) error is

' returned if ColorIndex is not a valid ColorIndex value.

' If ColorIndex is 0, xlColorIndexNone is used if OfText is

' False or xlColorIndexAutomatic if OfText is True. This allows

' the caller to specify 0 for no color applied.

'''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''''

Dim D As Double

Dim N As Long

Dim CI As Long
 

Application.Volatile True

If (TestRange.Areas.Count > 1) Or _

    (SumRange.Areas.Count > 1) Or _

    (TestRange.Rows.Count <> SumRange.Rows.Count) Or _

    (TestRange.Columns.Count <> SumRange.Columns.Count) Then

    SumColor = CVErr(xlErrRef)

    Exit Function

End If

    

If ColorIndex = 0 Then

    If OfText = False Then

        CI = xlColorIndexNone

    Else

        CI = xlColorIndexAutomatic

    End If

Else

    CI = ColorIndex

End If
 

Select Case CI

    Case 0, xlColorIndexAutomatic, xlColorIndexNone

        ' ok

    Case Else

        If IsValidColorIndex(ColorIndex:=ColorIndex) = False Then

            SumColor = CVErr(xlErrValue)

            Exit Function

        End If

End Select
 

For N = 1 To TestRange.Cells.Count

    With TestRange.Cells(N)

    If OfText = True Then

        If .Font.ColorIndex = CI Then

            If IsNumeric(.Value) = True Then

                D = D + .Value

            End If

        End If

    Else

        If .Interior.ColorIndex = CI Then

            If IsNumeric(.Value) = True Then

                D = D + .Value

            End If

        End If

    End If

    End With

Next N

            

SumColor = D
 

End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Hello SpyderGST1,

The error message suggests you have the function in the wrong place .. it should reside in a normal code module i.e. NOT a class, worksheet or workbook code module

Regards,
Chris
0