Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restore default MAC OS X

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
our mac desktop some of problem inside , i want restore default os , please advice how can do this.
0
Comment
Question by:itjackiewong
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 2000 total points
ID: 24820460
Use your System install disks. If you want to keep your settings go with archive and install

see

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1710
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryancasey
ID: 24876279
Put your original system installation disks into the DVD drive on your mac. When you boot into OSX, you will be prompted to do something (if you aren't just double click on the disk when it shows up on your desktop.) Tell it you would like to to a clean install and it will wipe your hard drive and when everything is over, you will have a brand new(like) computer.

Here is the apple support tutorial about how to do this: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Mac/10.5/en/8177.html

Good Luck
0