?
Solved

Citrix ICA Launcher has Internal IP address

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
788 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Citrix MetaFrame XP server that we are trying to access via web.  It fails when you launch the ica launcher because it has the internal ip 10.0.0.x instead of the public ip.  If i change the file to use the public IP it works fine.  I have done the alternate address thing on the citrix server....but no luck.  any ideas where i can change this ip address?
0
Comment
Question by:corpdsinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chris_CTX
ID: 24821882
Hi,

Everyone seems to have problems setting this up for the first few times. firstly confirm that the server has taken on your altaddress.

Have you configured secure client access on the webinterface site?

Regards
Chris
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24823187
When you setup the web interface did you set the secure client access to be Direct or Alternate?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 24823563
Hi all,
I am not a Citrix expert so I am not sure.  This is an older install of Citrix that I just started supporting.  I guess i need to know wher ethe web interface site is configured....i don't see anything like this in the Citrix menu group.  Am i missing something?

thanks
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24888026
It was different in MetaFrame XP IIRC.  Use the Web Interface Web Administrator.

http://www.dabcc.com/miab/miab30/Implementation-Phase-16.-3.-Install-the-Secure-Gateway-Service-MIAB-3.aspx

Go down to section 16.3.7
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:corpdsinc
ID: 25160060
Thanks! That looks like the correct place..however i am not sure what to change to adjust the ICA launcher file (so it has the external ip address)  Do you happen to know ?

0