Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Imaging Windows XP Professional using Symantec Ghost Solution Suite 2.5

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,737 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I will try to be as specific as possible.   I would really appreciate if you could do the same, if possible.  I am attempting to image multiple identical machines in a closed network using a unmanaged gigabit switch.  I am using Symantec Ghost Solution Suite 2.5 and newSID solely to deploy images.  I performed a clean install of Windows XP Pro on my reference (master) computer, installed all applications and utilities.  I currently only have the local administrator account and and the default guest account within User Accounts.  I am preparing to create an image using Symantec Ghost Solution Suite 2.5 before deploying and restoring the image to multiple computers.  I will use newSID once the image is successfully deployed. The network administrator has finally implemented Active Directory on the domain and has setup an AD GPO generic account called USER.  

My real question surrounds whether I should join the established domain account called "STUDENT" via the domain on my reference (master) computer, rename the computer and join the domain with a generic computer name before creating a Ghost image that will be deployed/restored to multiple target computers, then login to the local administator account of the target computer and run newSID on each computer to change the SID only, then change the computer name to match the specific room location and join the AD domain ?  Will this cause a problem within the domain since I am joining the domain on the reference (master) computer before creating and deploying the image?  Or, should I provide the reference (master) computer with a generic full computer name in a WORKGROUP (not joining the domain) before creating a Ghost image, then deploy/restore the image to multiple target computers, then run newSID to change SID only.  Then, change the computer name to match the room location and join the domain.  Then, simply login to the "STUDENT" profile via the AD domain.  I seriously hope I didn't confuse anyone besides myself.  
0
Comment
Question by:dareim1
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:remmett70
remmett70 earned 600 total points
ID: 24820019
I would definately leave the source computer in a workgroup.  I would also utilize Sysprep to take care of the SIDs prior to creating the image.  The minisetup of sysprep makes it incredibly easy to name and join all the destination computers to the domain after the image is deployed.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
emilgas earned 1400 total points
ID: 24825603
The image deployment steps are the following
1. Create a 100% Working computer (Master Image)
2. DO NOT CONNECT TO THE DOMAIN
3. Run the SetupMgr.exe (the Wizard will walk you through all the steps and help you answer all the questions)
4. Run the sysprep (Click the reseal, I think it was the bottom button, and make sure mini setup is checked, leave the rest alone)
5. After sysprep finishes the system turns off by itself. DO NOT TURN IT BACK ON
6. Just image the system in that state. This will be your Master image.
7. When you deploy the image onto other computer, when those computers are turned on the very first time they will boot up in a setup mode where you'll finish the configuration of each new PC. This step includes Nameing the PC, Adding it to the doman and other things depending what you did in STEP 3 when you created the answer file using SetupMgr.
Let me know if this was helpful
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dareim1
ID: 31601919
I awarded more points to "emilgas" due to detail of the answer.
0