[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Will a Graphics Card bypass a bad motherboard?

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have found the motherboard on a Gateway gt4010 to be bad due to the graphics chips.
Will using an aftermarket graphics card bypass the bad part of the motherboard?
I have tried every solution I know, and still get no graphics.  PS and fans all seem to work ok.
Problem with mb seems to be a known problem.
0
Comment
Question by:K9servant
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Dhiraj Mutha
Dhiraj Mutha earned 160 total points
ID: 24820094
Yes using a graphics card will work and it will bypass the bad motherboard.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 160 total points
ID: 24820158
Do you get any beeps during boot? If you don't get the normal single beep for a successful boot or a beep sequence indicating video failure, odds are that simply installing a video card will not solve the problem. Most motherboard failures result in a loss of video.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 180 total points
ID: 24820289
If it is just a bad integrated video card it will depend on the bios settings, on many boards you have to make the add-in card the primary video source some boards will do this automatically when a card is installed some won't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K9servant
ID: 31601922
I tried a graphics card and it did not work,however, as jamie suggested, it might need to be set to primary..which I can't do without video.
I am going to try and find a card that will be recognized automaticallyn and will send results.  Thank you, hope I did the points right, 1st time on.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24820362
What kind of card did you try? Most likely you'll need a pci-e 16x card.
0