Solved

Port Trunking a VMWare Server

Posted on 2009-07-09
11
1,118 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm planning on trunking my vmware server so that it has two 1gb lines going into it. This shouldn't be too hard as long as I setup the switch correctly but what adds confusion is that this is a vmware server. So that means that it will have 3 or 4 ip addresses. How would I go about doing that?
0
Comment
Question by:supanatural
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 24820151
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 100 total points
ID: 24821572
what you mean 3 or 4 ip address? you can have thousands of ip addresses for the vms
just config trunking as usual in your physical switch but define specifically which vlan can go through the trunk
so in your case, just connect each network cable to each physical NIC
then using vi client, create vswitch for each NIC or you can team them
create port groups in your vswitch for your vlan in esx, this is where you need to assign the vlan id
so if you have 10 vlans, create 10 port groups
assign each vm vnic to desired port group (your vlan). Done!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24822958
Just to add to what Ryder0707 stated, make sure you setup V-Lan Tagging on your switch for your Trunked Ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supanatural
ID: 24823486
Sorry, I've done some vlan's in college on a simulation cisco router but I haven't done it in real life yet so it's safe to say that I really don't know what I'm doing.

Here's what I'm getting from this to let me know If I'm correct. I create to vlans; one for the servers that are being hosted on vmware and the other for the client machines.
VLAN #1: 192.168.1.0/28 (255.255.255.240)
VLAN #2: 192.168.1.16/25 (255.255.255.128)

The only problem I see is because this is on a Class C subnet, I will have quite a lot of unused IP's.

If what I said was completely off, please forgive me.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
qualchoice-it earned 150 total points
ID: 24823756
VLAN #1: 192.168.1.0/28 (255.255.255.240)
This will allow up to 14 hosts

VLAN #2: 192.168.1.16/25 (255.255.255.128)
This will give you 126 hosts

Class C is your best option since you wont have alot of hosts/clients I'm assuming

What type of Switch are you using to setup your V-LANS?

Yes, on the cisco side setup two V-lans one for Servers and one for client machines, since they will be trunked you will be able to see ALL V-lans.

Are you needing the Cisco commands to setup your Trunking and your V-Lans?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 24823835
Actually you can't use those.  VLAN2 overlaps with VLAN1.

 With a /25 you cut a normal /24 in half, you you would have two possible subnets 192.168.1.0/25 (host addresses 1-127) and 192.168.1.128/25 (host addresses 129-254).

I would not worry about having "quite a lot of unsed IP's".  You never know how much you may grow.

I personally would go ahead and use full /24's starting with something other than ".1", like maybe 192.168.10.0/24 and then 192.168.11.0/24.  If you don't think you would grow that much you could do 3 VLAN's:

    Host OS's VLAN:                            192.168.10.0/24
    VMWARE Cluster Manager VLAN:     192.168.10.128/24
    Virtual HOSTS VLAN:                      192.168.11.0/24

The host OS's VLAN would be the IP addresses for the host OS's, the VMWARE cluster manager VLAN would be used if you currently (or in the future) have multiple ESX servers and cluster them.  Then the Virtual hosts VLAN would be for the virtual machines.

0
 

Author Comment

by:supanatural
ID: 24824089
So it sounds like what I said was in the ball park of making sense. Thats positive :P

I will be using a Netgear switch (I'm not that hardcore with cisco). The upside is that it uses a web interface to select the options.

So, what you're saying is to use a different subnet all together? so the clients are 192.168.2.0 subnet and the servers are 192.168.1.0? It is a small but very advanced shop. There are about 10 employee's but there are at least 25 networked devices.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24825414
Remember, when you start down the virtualization road its not the number of devices, but the number of unique IP addresses.

We have some devices that have 30 unique IP addresses.  In fact if we take our top 25 "devices" we have close to 300 IP addresses between them.

I would suggest unqiue subnets.  This allows for more isolation in case you do grow and by using /24's there is less confusion by new employees down the road.
0
 

Author Comment

by:supanatural
ID: 24826389
Thank you very much everyone! You have helped me a lot and I have to give you guys credit because you guys made vlan's make a lot more sense then I think I could explain it.

I still have a couple more questions but they have to do with configuring the network on the Linux server itself so I'm going to open another question in the linux section.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24826791
Thanks and good luck.

In your other question make sure you state which Linux distro you are running or if you are running ESX that you are running ESX.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:qualchoice-it
ID: 24827927
yea thanks and good luck
0