Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS7 Cert. Import

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

If i want to install a cert that was previously on another server, is it possible? (no longer in use on the first server)

I only have the .cer file.

When i try to import in IIS7, it says "There was an error while performing this operation. Details: CertEnroll::CX509Encrollment::p_InstallResponse: ASN1 bad tag value met. 0x8009310b (ASN: 267)."

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jhamel2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sykojester earned 1600 total points
ID: 24820295
You have to have the certificate re-keyed.

This is usually done by logging into the site of where you purchased the certificate.  Most places that issue certificates will allow you to re-key it at no additional charge for as long as the certificate is valid.

To re-key the certificate you will need to first create a certreq.txt from the server you wish to install it on via the wizard within IIS.  Then submit that info to the site you issues it from via their instructions for re-keying.

I've done this via GoDaddy a few couple of times now & it's pretty straight forward.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sven
Sven earned 400 total points
ID: 24820719
You can try to export the cert on old server and the you can import it. Exporting is only possible if this was set as option when importing the cert on the old server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhamel2
ID: 31601926
Thank you very much!
0