Solved

Gracefully suspending / stopping a thread

Posted on 2009-07-09
4
637 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
I have just now learning about threads.  
Here is what I want do to......   I wish to create a thread and "Start" it.

I want to be able to suspend it (and later use it again) in my application.
I also wold like to destroy it as I close my application.

Of course,  I would like to do this gracefully.

I would appreciate a short demo.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peispud
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can't really suspend a thread at any given time...you have to pick discrete points in the thread loop/code where YOU check some kind of flag and then put the thread into a waiting state.  One way to accomplish this is with a ManualResetEvent.

Here is an example using a simple "clock thread"...add a Label and two Buttons to a blank form:
Public Class Form1
 

    Private WithEvents clk As Clock
 

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load

        clk = New Clock

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub clk_CurrentTime(ByVal dt As Date) Handles clk.CurrentTime

        Label1.Text = dt.ToString

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click

        clk.SuspendThread()

    End Sub
 

    Private Sub Button2_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button2.Click

        clk.ResumeThread()

    End Sub
 

    Private Class Clock
 

        Private Suspend As Boolean = False

        Private T As System.Threading.Thread

        Public Event CurrentTime(ByVal dt As DateTime)

        Private SC As System.Threading.SynchronizationContext

        Private MRE As New System.Threading.ManualResetEvent(False)
 

        Public Sub New()

            SC = System.Windows.Forms.WindowsFormsSynchronizationContext.Current

            T = New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf TickTock)

            T.IsBackground = True ' <-- allow thread to be killed automatically when app closes

            T.Start()

        End Sub
 

        Private Sub TickTock()

            While True

                System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(1000)

                SC.Post(New System.Threading.SendOrPostCallback(AddressOf TimeHack), DateTime.Now)
 

                If Suspend Then

                    MRE.Reset()

                    MRE.WaitOne() ' will STOP and WAIT here until MRE is signaled w/ the Set() method

                    Suspend = False

                End If

            End While

        End Sub
 

        Private Sub TimeHack(ByVal state As Object)

            RaiseEvent CurrentTime(state)

        End Sub
 

        Public Sub SuspendThread()

            Suspend = True

        End Sub
 

        Public Sub ResumeThread()

            MRE.Set()

        End Sub
 

    End Class
 

End Class

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peispud
Comment Utility
Thank you very much!!  I will have to think through your response,  but you have answered my question perfectly.  Much appreciated!!
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
Comment Utility
Glad it was helpful.  I understand that's a lot to take in...feel free to ask any questions about it and I'll do my best to answer them.  =)
0