Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problems Removing Symantec Endpoint Protection x64 On Server 2008

Posted on 2009-07-09
24
Medium Priority
?
1,003 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

So I installed SEP x64 on Server 2008 and relized that it created some issues ... so I went to uninstall it and it will not remove normally. So I went the alternate route of looking for the uninstall from Symantec directly. Tried the cleanwipe tool, tried removing the reg entries etc ... nothing is working. I am trying to revert back to the previous Corp version and I keep getting the message that a new product is installed.

Any thoughts on this ... I just need to remove the product or make it think that it is removed so I can reinstall the old version.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan Rood
  • 11
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24820563
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Fee
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 24820567
Manually remove, about 32bit but might help:

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007073018014248 (win32)
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2007080209280848 (Vista32)

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/2326c6a13572aeb788257363002b62aa/4bb5a8f0a62842208825732b005ad3f1?OpenDocument (XP x64)

I have ran into this pain with Endpoint a few times.  Let me know if any of this works or the error you get when attempting to install Corp Edition.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24821853
abhvp: Thanks, tried both of those before. This is the client version, unmanaged.
EndureKona: Thanks, looks like the same documents I have already tried.

I think what I really need is to be able to remove the SEP from the Add/Remove so Windows thinks it is gone, and then any more pieces in the registry that the tool may have missed.

I just don't know where all of them are.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24821867
Have you tried ccleaner for the same?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Rick Fee
ID: 24822023
What about reinstalling the latest version of SEP 11.0 4 over the top and then attempting to uninstall?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24822147
abhvp: I am not familiar with this tool ... can you post a direct link for download from Symantec?
EndureKona: SEP Client Version 11.0.3001.2224 ... this is the version that I have ... I have tried to reinstall/uninstall using their utility ... it bombs out about halfway through and says that it can't complete.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24822187
Its a free and easy to use utility. Just download it from http://www.filehippo.com/download_ccleaner/ and run. Then open a shortcut created on desktop and analyse registry, programs etc. to run cleanup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24822240
abhvp: ran the utility ... it found some garbage so I have removed it ... need to wait until this evening to reboot since this is in production unfortunately. will advise once I have more information.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Abhay Pujari
Abhay Pujari earned 600 total points
ID: 24822260
Not a problem. But also try EndureKona's post.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24825465
Hi,

The current tool for cleaning SEP is called CleanWipe and you can get it from Symantec support. This tool is updated with every version of SEP, so the lates version can clean SEP 11 MR4. Symantec support doesn't allow public download of this tool, but I sure you can find it on the net.

best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24825946
vvlada: thanks ... but i referenced in my first post that I have already tried the cleanwipe tool ... i did have to contact symantec to get this.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24826022
Hi,

Maybe you need an updated version... what version did you tried? Open the support case on https://mysupport.symantec.com and they will send you new cleanwipe. We used cleanwipe on different platforms and it would always clean the SAVCE/SEP.

best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24826072
I contacted them directly and they gave me a website to download from. It seems like the latest version ... I don't think they have another one.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:vvlada
ID: 24827445
Hi,

Could you give us the exact message and also, take a look at installation log (in %%TEMP%% or %TMP% folder), look at date and time and give us few last lines...

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24839423
Sorry was out of town this weekend ... will pick this back up this evening after hours.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24845411
Hi,

So I ran cleanwipe again ... it says it ran fine. I picked yes to all of the options including the reboots. When trying to install an older version of symantec it continues to tell me that a newer version is already installed and will not let me proceed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24845530
I was not able to locate any installation logs in C:\Windows\Temp ...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24845964
is there a way to make symantec think that there is no other copy of this installed ... i just spoke with symantec and followed this process (http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008112116025048) and it did not correct the issue ... perhaps another key that is not being removed from the registry that the older installer is seeing that hasn't been removed?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
vvlada earned 800 total points
ID: 24846737
Hi,

Did you also remove LiveUpdate from Add/Remove Programs in Control Panel? Maybe old SAVCE detects a new version of LiveUpdate installed?

Best regards,
Vladimir
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24848080
If you followed this guide, then what is your observation now? Also as per Vladmir, did you uninstall Live Update?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24848326
Everything had been uninstalled ... unfortunately after combing through the registry the system was unable to boot back up. Was not able to restore so I will need to reinstall. Atleast a backup was performed of the data so I will start from scratch.

Thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24848348
k. But just a trick, try to repair server first. If it won't come then start everything from scratch.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan Rood
ID: 24848419
will try and see what happens. not sure if it is viable at this point anyways ... might be better off to do a clean install just to get rid of the garbage on there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Abhay Pujari
ID: 24848480
May be. But it is waste of time and resources if trick does a good.
0