Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

virtual server extraction

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, i have a Dell server running redhat, it has vmware server installed running SBS2003.
All the clients run off the virtual server.  I want to scap this config and run purely SBS2003 on the server, no virtual sever and no linux.
Whats the best way to do this.  Worst case i could build a seperate hardrive with SBS2003 on it and copy everythign over.  Would taking an image of the virtual server and restoring it onto a fresh hdd work?  thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24820189
no not possible, converting VM to physical(V2P) not available and can be complicated due to many different hardware specs
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 24820195
can u suggest the best way to tackle this one?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24820203
install OS & drivers on physical machine, reinstall application, restore application config
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 24820206
ok what a pain.  thanks  was hoping for a nice savvy quick fix.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 24820216
even you manage to V2P somehow, the OS cant really be stable due to platform, specs, drivers issue
in the end you spend more on troubleshooting and fixing the os rather then getting the application up & running
cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24823223
I've have successfully V2P'ed a few systems ... once even P2V then V2V then v2P ... all across different hardware. A forgiving OS like win2K3 or later helps in this effort. The issue as always is normally related to storage drivers for SCSI cards, etc ...
However, check this link out ... it may help you.
http://www.vmware.com/support/v2p/index.html
 
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24823243
Oh in my case, I used BartPE with Ghost to clone the VM disk to a physical machines hard disks and then troubleshooted the Driver issues, etc ... helps if you install the SCSI drivers for your physical hardware into your VM before you do this sometimes!
0