Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring WCCP on a Cisco 4507 for use with Ironport S160

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
4,465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an Ironport S160 plugged into a 4507 we use as a core switch.  I'm simply trying to set up wccp to direct traffic to it from our user vlans.  I have been unable to get it to work and need assistance. I have included the WCCP related portion of the config I have in there now (half of it is there as I've been tinkering).  The Ironport is plugged into VLAN 1. VLAN 39 is a user vlan. 10.27.63.151 is the ip of the Ironport.  If you can craft some good code that will work for me I would be a happy camper.
ip wccp web-cache
ip wccp 0
 
!
interface Vlan1
  ip wccp web-cache group-listen
 ip wccp 0 redirect in
!
!
interface Vlan39
  ip wccp 0 redirect in
!
access-list 96 permit 10.27.63.151
---------------------------------------------------------------
SWTCOR01ITSLM1#sho ip wccp web
SWTCOR01ITSLM1#sho ip wccp web-cache det
WCCP Client information:
        WCCP Client ID:          127.0.0.1
        Protocol Version:        2.0
        State:                   NOT Usable (Initializing)
        Redirection:             L2
        Packet Return:           L2
        Packets Redirected:    0
        Connect Time:          00:00:18
        Assignment:            MASK
 
SWTCOR01ITSLM1#sho ip wccp web-cache view
    WCCP Routers Informed of:
        -none-
 
    WCCP Clients Visible:
        10.27.63.151
 
    WCCP Clients NOT Visible:
        -none-
 
SWTCOR01ITSLM1#sho ip wccp
Global WCCP information:
    Router information:
        Router Identifier:                   10.27.32.2
        Protocol Version:                    2.0
 
    Service Identifier: web-cache
        Number of Service Group Clients:     0
        Number of Service Group Routers:     0
        Total Packets s/w Redirected:        0
          Process:                           0
          CEF:                               0
        Redirect access-list:                -none-
        Total Packets Denied Redirect:       0
        Total Packets Unassigned:            0
        Group access-list:                   -none-
        Total Messages Denied to Group:      0
        Total Authentication failures:       0
        Total Bypassed Packets Received:     0
 
    Service Identifier: 0
        Number of Service Group Clients:     0
        Number of Service Group Routers:     0
        Total Packets s/w Redirected:        0
          Process:                           0
          CEF:                               0
        Redirect access-list:                -none-
        Total Packets Denied Redirect:       0
        Total Packets Unassigned:            0
        Group access-list:                   -none-
        Total Messages Denied to Group:      0
        Total Authentication failures:       0
        Total Bypassed Packets Received:     0
 
SWTCOR01ITSLM1#

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rdenoyer
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bkepford earned 1500 total points
ID: 24839996
I believe IP has to be enabled on the interface on which the content engine is attached (VLAN 1). To do that you just have to assign an IP address to it. You may already have an IP address on VLAN 1 but just not showing it.

Here is the documentation page for the 4500 on how to setup WCCP you may already have read it but here you go just incase.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/docs/switches/lan/catalyst4500/12.2/52sg/configuration/guide/wccp.html#wp1016475

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bsohn417
ID: 26017740
Vlan should have ip add, also traffic is auto blocked in bound at you fw, you should use redirect out  than in
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rdenoyer
ID: 31601940
i ended up using an ASA but the answer was correct.
0