Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Network very slow after power trip

Posted on 2009-07-09
5
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Sometimes my power supply goes in the company and so does the server. After an unexpected shut down, and boot up automatically, the LAN is unusually very slow. Why is this happening and how do I set it back to be at its normal state?
0
Comment
Question by:moombaz
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 24820900
Hi,

You can use Hijackthis to check if everything is OK;

http://www.hijackthis.de/

Incase you are new to Hijackthis;

http://www.whatthetech.com/hijackthis/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:realtec
ID: 24821369
Sounds like you need a UPS ! , if your SBS keeps losing power like that you will end up with corruptions on the file system and exchange. Are you running a software raid ? because that might take sometime to rebuild after a power off situation causing slowness until it has finished.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:moombaz
ID: 24821431
ya.. i really need a UPS and implementing soon. this site of mine resides in malaysia. Always happening.  sigh. So the reason why the network terribly slows down is because of the software raid rebulding?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
realtec earned 2000 total points
ID: 24821464
If you have software raid (Check Disk Manager), and the power gets pulled, the raid will start to rebuild itself automatically on next startup. Depending on the size and speed of the hard drives, it could take several hours before they have fully rebuilt. Whilst rebuilding the disk access is dramatically affected causing general slowness all round. Hardware raid generally does not have this problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:realtec
ID: 24838549
Did this answer your question ? If so please award points where appropriate.
0