[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

VB.net Zip a file

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I please need some help to create a function to compress/zip a file. I do not want to use any 3rd party tools. So i am hoping to find out a way to do it using the Framework and windows. If i can access the windows API to compress the file then that is great thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CraigLazar
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24820571
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 24821629
if you are using at least .Net Framework 3.0, have a look at http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2008/08/Introducing-SystemIOPackaging.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:VBRocks
ID: 24823839
Hey, that's a pretty nice article eric.

Check out the one I wrote at TCP:

    http://www.codeproject.com/KB/vb/ZipDemo.aspx

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 24825178
Hi Emoreau,
I am having a problem with a 3rd party zipping component on a machine with 64bit hardware running Windows 2008 server. If i Use framework 3, would i have to install Framework 3(64) on the server?

thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24827020
You will have to install the Framework 3 for sure. I haven't tried it on a Windows Server 2008.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 31601950
thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 24840439
Hi Guys,
Thanks allot for all the help. Emoreau, i have awarded the points to u as on ur web page i looked at DotNetZip, downloaded and tested it and its working really well on 32bit and 64bit machines with no code adjustments required.

thanks again guys for the help

cheers
0