Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

length 10 in an integer in C#

Posted on 2009-07-09
7
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
hi there, how do i actually declare or make an integer 10 in size .eg. 0000000001. ? in c#
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 24820691
what do u want to do with 0000000001 ?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24820732
You can't exactly do that. As you have probably seen if you supply an integer the value 00001 it will be 1 because that is numerically what you are giving it. An integer will not hold places as a data type it will store the value you supply it.

Now for display purposes you can cause an integer to display on the screen that way using string custom formatting like this (sorry close as I can get'cha).

EX.

        Dim i As Integer = 10

        Dim j As String = i.ToString("000000000")

        Response.Write(j)

        'Produces 000000010 if i=1
        'Produces 000000010 if i=10
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24820752
Sorry I wrote that last bit wrong:
        'Produces 000000001 if i=1
        'Produces 000000010 if i=10
         '...etc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 24820753
int num;
            num = 1;
            Response.Write(string.Format("{0:0000000000}",num));

try this

when you give input 1 it will add 9 0's before it

if you giove 12 it will add 8 0's before it
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
philipjonathan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24820755
Variables of type int are able to store value from -2,147,483,648 to 2,147,483,647, so you can use it to store 10 digits integer data.

To display it with 0-padding, you can use the formatting options, example:
int i = 123;
string format = "0000000000";
Console.WriteLine(i.ToString(format));

That will output:
0000000123
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24820898
LOL lots of same thing....must be on the right track :)
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ddayx10
ID: 24828859
I can't even imagine how you chose to award the points here, but alas...win some/lose some I suppose.
0