Solved

Why do I not have acces to my database?

Posted on 2009-07-09
46
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
A year ago I backed up my mother's database from Lotus Notes as she was leaving work and wanted to take all of her stuff with her.  Now she needs something so I have installed the Lotus Notes client on the mac and am trying to open her database.  I tells me that I am not authorized to access her database.  I remember she did have a password upong logging in when she was using Lotus on her company laptop.  How do I get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:huntson
  • 25
  • 16
  • 2
  • +3
46 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:ClaudioFurgeri
ID: 24821266
i made the same but i've no problem to open another db in local. are yuo using an isolate notes client or another corporate client ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mhos1
ID: 24822593
Do you have a copy of her .id file?  If so you need to use that to gain access to the db.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:akhafaf
akhafaf earned 20 total points
ID: 24823141
Hi,,,

First of all you make sure you are a " Full Admin" on the Lotus Notes Domino Administrator .

Second of all do the following on the Lotus Notes Domino Administrator :

1- Select  "Files"
2- Create a new folder and call it "test" .
3-Restore you mothers database to that folder
4- Right click this database ==> ACL ==> make your self a " Manager"
5- Copy both your user ID and your mother's PC and try to access it with your userID

You must be able to access it


Best Regards

0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 20 total points
ID: 24823544
You definitely need to have the ID and password to access this mail DB.

You may have to set up a Domino server as suggested, as a workaround.

You can download an evaluation version from IBM

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24824385
How do I make sure I am a full admin?  Also, I woluild hate to have to setup a server but if that is the only way - are there instructions  on what to do?  FInally, I do not have the id file.  Is there a way to create it without the server?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 24824550
Hi,

First of all,, have a look at  the server document ==> Security Tab===> Administrators.===> Full Access Administrators ,,, Either your name must be there or a name of a group which contans the names of the full administrators . If your name is not there please ask one of your colleagues with a " Full Admin" to add your name over there

Second of all ,, What I meant wasnt to setup a new server you can do it on the same production server you are working on ..... just do the following
1- Select  "Files"
2- Create a new folder and call it "test" .
3-Restore you mothers database to that folder
4- Right click this database ==> ACL ==> make your self a " Manager"
5- Copy both your user ID and your mother's PC and try to access it with your userID
6- Then you can delete this "test" folder after you finish

The Third thing is ,,,,, you must have your own user ID and if you are a full admin thats greate you can use it .


Good Luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24824600
I don't think you understand.  I do not have a server currently setup
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24824903
There are only three/four ways:
1/ turn everything, including your pc, upside down, to find the missing ID-file (for you absolutely need one)
2/ ask the former employer of your mother's to retrieve the ID from a backup
3/ ask a friendly Domino administrator to see if he can open the database and remove the access protection
4/ ask the former employer to create a new ID-file (but if your mother's db has encrypted documents you're sc**wed...
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24824931
I am willing to setup a server if anyone has instructions for me
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24824993
Really, it is a lot of work... There's no chance to get the former employer to do something for her?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24825027
i would like to come through for her on this one
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24825243
I understand, but what you're trying could be seen as breaking in into a Notes database. Which happens to collide with one of the strong points of Notes, its security: it won't let you (easily) open a database if you're unknown to the system.

Setting up a server to inspect the mail database will take an experienced Domino Administrator (less than) 30 minutes. The same thing may take you more than 3000 minutes...  That figure may even be acceptable to you, but I don't know if there are a lot of Experts here that will stand by you during the entire process. If you're willing to spend a lot of points, on a lot of questions...

And, to maintain a realistic view on this, the final outcome could still be that the database is still not (entirely) readable.

Start with downloading a trial version of Domino, set up a server somewhere (could be VMware and Linux), and once you've got that ask here for the next steps.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24825317
Well there is no way we can go back to her organization. I have installed dominio and will attempt to work with it. Basically- whatever it takes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24825491
Already installed? Good! It requires a real server, but I suppose it is doable on an XP-system.
During the setup, you create the certifier ID and at least the administrator user. More users you probably won't need.

Now you also need to download and install the clients, at least the Administrator client.

Once everything is up, try to access the server from the Admin client (via localhost).

If that all works, copy the mail database to the server's data directory.

Then you need to put the Admin client in Full Access admin mode, to see if you can open the mail database.

Sheesh... it's becoming a crash course in how to open a Notes mail database... barely legal... but since the recipe for an atom bomb can be found on the net...
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24826811
I do not see the Admin client on IBMs website.  Can you please point me in the right direction?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24827129
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24827168
This is what I come across.
Which one is it?
IBM-Lotus-Notes-Domino-Trials-20.pdf
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24828340
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24828356
this is where i was and when i click on it I get the page i pdfed for you
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24829687
Hmmm... Can't find them either...

In fact, any admin client will do, so can you find out if this link helps:

http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=475&context=SSKTWP&dc=D400&uid=swg24019360&loc=en_US&cs=UTF-8&lang=en&rss=ct475lotus

You probably need the part that's called C1K33EN (or maybe C1K35EN)
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24830674
None of these are links so I cannot download them
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24830830
I know. Did you register on the IBM site? You have to register and log in first, then you should be able to find the download(s) you need.

An option for the desperate: search Google for "download C1K33EN"...
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24830973
I tried that already but it just led me to a bunch of torrents.  I was able to get the admin as it was in one of the installers I already had - I just did not select it to install

Now when setting up it asks me for my name and server however when I put the server in, it does not like
'localhost'
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24831239
Try 127.0.0.1

The server must be running, of course, so you have to start it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24831252
I have started the server and have the dos window in the background showing it running
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24831258
I'll try 127.0.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24831674
127.0.0.1 worked!!!
Opened the admin client and I think I am in full admin mode (can you tell me how I can make sure?) and tried to open the database but it says I am not authorized.  Does the database have to be somewhere specific as it is just on the desktop?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24831727
If all went well, you created somewhere a file called admin.id or user.id
That file you need to log in as Administrator.

Full Access Admin mode can only be obtained when you are mentioned in the Server document of the server as Full Access Administrator, AND you enable it in the Admin Client (Administration/Full Access). We'll probably get to that later on.

It is best to place the database in the server data tree somewhere.

Attention: DON'T move files in the data directories when the Domino server or any Notes client is running! You might/will damage the databases!
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24831744
so how do i use that file to login as admin?
the database is in the data folder now
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24831993
It now says full access admin in the blue bar at the top of the screen.  it still says i do not have access to the database
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24833609
Do you have access to ANY database on the server? The Admin screen should indicate that you're managing the server you installed.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24833665
If you click on Files, in the Admin client, do you see the mail database? Can you access it?

If so, right-click the database and go to Access Control/Manage...
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24834615
I can access other databases in the Files section.  I see the database in the files section.  I have right clicked it and done so but it tells me I am not authorized to view the database
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24834836
In the image I attached, the blackened area shows the name of the server. That should NOT read Local.

What appears on the server console (the server screen) when you try to access the database and you get the error? If you see nothing there, no error message, you're not trying to open the database on the server.
Admin.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24834883
well it does read local

how do i get it not to read local?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24834959
By opening the server you installed...

Click on the Server... tab, then click File/Open Server... and fill in 127.0.0.1
That should connect you to the server you installed. On the server console, you should see messages that someone is accessing the server. Verify that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24834973
that worked but when i hit full admin rights in the administration menu it tells me that I do not have full admin rights on such and such server
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 460 total points
ID: 24835000
On the server, open the server's Server document (all servers, click your server, edit), go to the 2nd tab (Security) and add your name (liek Admin/ACME) where it says Full Access Administrators. Then stop and start the server (in the console, type Restart Server, or Quit and then restart the server manually). You can use the Admin client to stop and start the server as well, that's for you to find out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24835011
where is server documents?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24835031
i figured it out.  i will let you know my results
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24835088
IT WORKED!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24835091
I AM SO EXCITED AND SO IS SHE.  YOU HAVE SAVED US.  THANKSSSSSS
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:huntson
ID: 31601956
The most thorough explanation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24835106
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24835216
Well done, sir!!

But just one huge warning: the server will last only 90 days, so you have to take the necessary steps to assure your mother access to her mails. To do that, you have to create a new ID, add that ID to the Access Control List of the database, and test that database locally, i.e. without the server running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntson
ID: 24835258
screw that, as per my post - i want to move it out of lotus all together
0