Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I search an entire Exchange Information Store for keywords, including inside attachments?

Posted on 2009-07-09
3
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi all,

I have an Exchange Server 2003 with approx 20GB of data in the mailbox store, with maybe 20 mailboxes. I understand something like MS Search 4 can run on a PC and will index the mailbox of the currently logged on user, including attachments (definitely need keyword search inside attachments). Is there any way this single PC coud index the entire mailbox store if logged in as a Domain Admin with full rights to the mailbox store?

Or is there any other tool that can do it?

Thanks,

Alasdair Barclay
0
Comment
Question by:Alasdairb
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tempelman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24820871
I don't think you can accomplish what you want tih the 'normal' tools from Microsoft. You can do it with one of the following tools (not free):

http://www.re-soft.com/product/replaydsm/index.htm
http://www.sherpasoftware.com/microsoft-exchange-products/discovery-attender.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:canuc0
ID: 24822370
Not sure if you can, but Exchange 2007 has more indexing options, including those for attachments:
Microsoft Filter Pack:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=60C92A37-719C-4077-B5C6-CAC34F4227CC&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Alasdairb
ID: 31601960
Thanks Templeman,
Discovery Attender (sherpasoftware) should do the trick. Now where diod I out my credit card?

canuc0, thanks for posting, I hope Exchange 2007 has many more useful features than 2003.

Alasdair
0