[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Response.write does not write a string on web page

Posted on 2009-07-09
2
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I got an error msg while doing a process on my website.

and i want to present that error msg to the user.

i am giving the whole error msg below.

when i am doing response.write then i am not getting the error msg string on the page.
any one could help me out here
this is the actual error msg
 
\"\0\" is an unexpected token. The expected token is \">\". Line 34176, position 29
 
 
 
and i am trying to do 
 
string r = "ErrorMsg = '\"\0\" is an unexpected token. The expected token is \">\". Line 34176, position 29.'";
 
 
        Response.Write(r);
 
and i am getting this as the output
 
ErrorMsg = '"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ziorrinfotech
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Joep_Killaars
Joep_Killaars earned 60 total points
ID: 24820906
I get this as the message when I execute your code :

ErrorMsg = '"" is an unexpected token. The expected token is ">". Line 34176, position 29.'

The one thing I can think of is that \0 is being recognized as an 'End of string' character.  What is the textual output you want to write ? Why do you have \0 in your error string ?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 90 total points
ID: 24820950
try this

  string r = @"ErrorMsg = \""\0\"" is an unexpected token. The expected token is \"">\"". Line 34176, position 29";


            Response.Write(r);
0