Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I rename a file using svn?

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I want to rename 'foo.js' to 'Foo.js', but when I try this:

svn move foo.js Foo.js

...I get this:

svn: Path 'Foo.js' is not a directory

What am I doing wrong? Also tried 'svn mv'  and got the same results..

0
Comment
Question by:zumpoof
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
uucknaaa earned 2000 total points
ID: 24821040
Hi

I'm no expert with subversion, but it does make me wonder if you tried renaming to something else like Poo.js, and then moving it again to Foo.js.

Also,  did you read the notes on:

http://svnbook.red-bean.com/en/1.1/re18.html

Check it out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mudassirahmed
ID: 25194890
using the gui tool you can do the rename,delete etc
you can easily install the GUI tool for SVN called TortoiseSVN

http://tortoisesvn.net/downloads



refer the link to delete,rename etc

http://tortoisesvn.net/docs/nightly/TortoiseSVN_hr/tsvn-dug-rename.html
0