?
Solved

PC wont boot. Hangs when starting the hard disk

Posted on 2009-07-10
15
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We had a power outage and a PC stopped.
When it was restarted it displayed
Verifying DMI Pool Data .... Update Success
then when it semed to be looking for the HDD it stopped and displayed
YY 
(Where the  is an infinity symbol ie 2 oo but joined together )

I took an Acronis backup of the drive and restored it to a new drive, but the new drive displays the same characters.
0
Comment
Question by:Howdythere
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24821123
seems an OS problem, and you copied the problem to the new drive !
try a repair install : http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm

if it does not work, a system restore can help you out too :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545

this may be done easier if you boot from a live cd : www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/ 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 24821894
Can you fit the drive as a slave, and view the data on it?

If there is further corruption, I've used GetDataBack successfully on a couple of failing disks - it's free to try - and it shows you what it CAN recover, but it won't actually do it till you pay.  I paid, and am glad that I did.  You need to probably check out the NTFS version - http://www.runtime.org/

Easeus also has a good reputation - http://www.easeus.com - but I haven't used that one.  
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1500 total points
ID: 24822037
There's a lot of junk flying around on the internet about this being a virus, either called YOYO or y8y8 - but I can't find any reputable sites listing it with the description as supplied.  

The only fixes anyone else has posted are full formats and restores.  FIXBOOT has been tried by them, but doesn't seem too successful  
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 24823411
Tried doing a Windows repair using the Install CD- didn't help
Can see the faulty HDD as secondary HDD on another system
Can get an old disk to start in the system.
This suggests that the BIOS is OK (although we had thought it was this that was failing!)
- it is the disk booting up that is failing.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:racy1
ID: 24824806
You basically need to remove the partition totally from another computer and then try to reinstall windows on the disk. You might rry anti-malware/virus scans on the drive but you probably have a rootkit which usually needs a running OS for the removal software to work.  I have had some success removing rootkits with AVG Free by doing a full scan of a slave drive.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24825175
did you try my 2nd suggestion?
also, you can test your disk; download ubcd and run the disk diag you need, to be sure about it's status :
  http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 24825279
nobus... Started to do your 2nd response but didnt find the \repair\ directory.
Dont think its a faulty hard disk as an Acronis image copy has the same issue.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24825482
Have you run these commands from Recovery Console:

fixboot
fixmbr
chkdsk /r
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24825771
it never talks about a repair direcory - it does not exist !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 24827777
willcomp - tried fixboot + fixmbr + chkdsk /r all to no avail.
nobus - from http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307545 it refered to copying files from c:\windows\repair\

Anyway - I am thing that I may just reform the drive and rebuild
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24829451
that should cure all problems, except hardware ones !
i would test both disks, to be sure (and it does not harm)

you can do a search on the disk for those files; maybe you've got a copy in another location (caused by other SP's)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BusyChill
ID: 24830986
Install fresh windows to that new drive, delete all partitions first and create new ones.
Install some antivirus and firewall software and copy all necessary data from the old drive to the new one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 24830997
Bear in mind that this started from a power outage, so I dont think its a virus.
Anyway, I did indeed install fresh Windows and then reload all the software and restore data
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24831096
don't forget to tes t your disk drive, with the diags i linked to !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howdythere
ID: 24831250
Thanks nobus - used Seagate disk checker but it was Ok
0