[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IT EQUIPMENTS

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11

 for 1000W printer , 1000W stabliser or 1000W transformer , which one is better . Main line 110v. But printer 220V,5A
0
Comment
Question by:techp
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24821104
you need a 110 to 220 auto-transformer
this will change the voltage from 110 to 220, as well as provide a certain degree of line conditioning.
installation of MOV surge supressors in the 220 line is highly recommenmded.

cheers!
hatrhehariken.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 24821233
it will work with a transformer.
>>  which one is better    <<   the stabiliser
best is an UPS : ups-rs :  http://www.apc.com/products/category.cfm?id=13&subid=5
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24821267
poowering up a 1000 watt printer with a UPS is not only investment intensive, but prone to down the line complications also.

@techp:
can you give details of the printer?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 800 total points
ID: 24821831
A laser printer will be rather hard on the UPS, as power will range from around 10W (in standby mode) to 1000W while printing. So you need a large UPS to take the peaks, but for what? Unlike PCs, printers don't go bananas during a brownout. They may reboot if the voltage drops too far, but so what? When the printer reboots the server will resend the job, so the worst that will happen is that you might get half a job printed, followed by the whole job again. In addition, you need a UPS that has 110V input, and 220V output - they're not standard items, and hence expensive.

I would go for a transformer. It's a lot cheaper and it will do everything you require.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 24823026

 hello hdhondt,

  if somebody gives you free transformer and free stabliser , which one you select . here cost is not a matter
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 800 total points
ID: 24824027
stabilisers, too, normally have the same input and output voltages.
if you are getting a stabiliser that has a 110 input and a 220 output, be wary - 99% chance, it may not be a stabiliser at all

--the best bet would be to go in for an autotransformer.
--the second best solution would be a transformer and a stabiliser. the transformer would convert 110 to 220, and the stabiliser would condition the waveform to a little extent. a MOV spike supressor on the 110 line and another on the 220 line would help condition the waveform further.

the most workable solution would be a simple step-up transformer, just what hdhondt said.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24830107
The step-up transformer is the best idea but don't get too small of a transformer.
220v x 5 amps => 1100w
110v x 10 amps => 1100w
- But the transformer will use some power too.
I would get at least a 110v x 14 amp transformer.

Also, if the building wiring [wall socket] is only 15 amps then the printer can be the only thing on the circuit.


0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 24830116
If you can get a free UPS that does what you want (i.e. 1000W, 110V in, 220V out) by all means take it. If you have to pay for it, take the transformer.
0