Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phpBB login status in wordpress? phpBB - Wordpress Integration

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hi,

I am running a phpBB forum and a WordPress blog on the same site. Is there any way to display phpBB login status in wordpress, as a widget or even in the theme?
0
Comment
Question by:shasankar
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BrianMM earned 1000 total points
ID: 24822068
Have a look at: http://www.wp-united.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:shasankar
ID: 24822707
i wanted to try wp-united, but it looks very complicated to install is there any easy workaround for that
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ameswarb
ameswarb earned 1000 total points
ID: 24986807
Sadly, WP-United is probably the easiest method of doing this. However, you do get the added benefits of letting phpBB users comment on your Wordpress articles and otherwise sharing one unified users database!
0