Solved

offline folders not working

Posted on 2009-07-10
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
we have all our users synchronising their folders and files to our server. Problem with one of the laptops is that his synchronisation keeps trying to connect to the UK Domain controller. How do I set it up to connect to our local DC in sydney.

I am in "offline file status" and I see the UKlon01 server ticked. I unticked it and rebooted and on next login it takes 5 minutes to login and tries to sync to the same server again.

Please someone help im desperate here!
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24821160
Hi

While we're waiting for a specific answer, I found a bunch of hits using the search string:

offline folders not working domain controller

And even more refined using quotes around some of the words.  Here's an interesting one I found here at EE:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/2000/Q_21473977.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+control+domain+folder+offlin+work

Check it out.  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24821595
In case I understood correctly you have problem with this specific laptop, all the other pc's/laptop connects fine with the local DC in Sydney ...... so ......
1. How's your offline settings enabled on this laptop? Is it with group policy - If yes run from cmd gpudate /force and restart.
2. Is your laptop in the same OU that the policy is applied ?
3. Do you have any security groups assigned to the shared folder - is the laptop part of this group ?
4. Does this laptop gets the correct DNS and DHCP settings?


How to configure offline files and folders in a Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP environment:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/900701
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24821874
Hi Timoros,

You are correct in your estimation of my problem (the bosses laptop!)

1. No
2. N/A
3. Which share folder?
4. Yes, it gets the correct DNS and DHCP settings.

Can I ask a question? When you configure offline folders, where in AD does it dictate which server to sync to? Eg, say I got two DC's in one site, called SYD01 and SYD02, how does the laptop know which server to sync to? Where do I tell all clients it must sync to SYD02 and not SYD01?

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Timoros earned 500 total points
ID: 24822164
Check this out:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc778661%28WS.10%29.aspx
<Deploying Offline Files on Terminal Services Clients>
<Multi-user Terminal Services disables Offline Files on computers that run Windows Server 2003. Terminal Services on Windows XP Professional is always single user, but Terminal Services on servers is multi-user by default. To use Terminal Services and Offline Files together on servers, set the value of the AllowMultipleTSSessions registry entry to 0. This entry is found in the following registry subkey: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon>


.....and this
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782960%28WS.10%29.asp



Hi again,
I don't know where do u tell all clients from which server to sync but.....
you can go (from the laptop ) from "Start" - "All programs"- "Accessories" - and choose "Synchronize" >>
There you should see both the servers - Deselect  the one that you don't want ,select only the server you want
Choose the "setup" button and from there you should also see the servers -  again... deselect  the one that you don't want.....

The folder that supposed to sync in the Server in Sydney.

Try also deleting the offline cache of the PC(you need to have Admin rights).
Open Windows Explorer, Tools, Folder Options and then press Ctrl+Shift at the same time as selecting the option "Delete Files". This will reinitialize the cache.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24822336
Timoros,

I'm getting an error on your second link.  The resource no exists or something.

?

thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24822615
0
 

Author Comment

by:Network_Padawan
ID: 24829845
Okay guys,

I created a DFS root and Link called \\company\Department\

Now I want all users to have offline folders syncing to this DFS link. How do I specify the PC's to do this? To point to the DFS?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Timoros
ID: 24977178
All that matters is the UNC path that you point, doesn't matter where it is !

Have a nice day.
0