Solved

Package failed error message when executing job (SSIS FTP Task)

Posted on 2009-07-10
6
1,182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a SSIS package that should do the following:
* get files from an FTP server to a local folder
* for each file do something
* after retrieving all the files and treat them execute another SSIS package

This package is configured to run as a job and is executed hourly. However it may happen that sometimes we don't have files to retrieve from the FTP server but the process show behave correctly.

What happen is that if I run the package from Microsoft Visual Studio I have a green color on FTP Task box and the process goes until the end smothly, but when I run it from job I get the package failed error:

Message
Executed as user: XXXXXXX\yyyyyyy. Microsoft (R) SQL Server Execute Package Utility  Version 10.0.1600.22 for 32-bit  Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp 1984-2005. All rights reserved.    Started:  11:00:00  Error: 2009-07-05 11:00:01.12     Code: 0xC0029183     Source: Get backend files FTP Task     Description: File represented by "/ftp/bbbbbbbftp/backend/*.xls" does not exist.  End Error  DTExec: The package execution returned DTSER_FAILURE (1).  Started:  11:00:00  Finished: 11:00:02  Elapsed:  2.5 seconds.  The package execution failed.  The step failed.

Because I don't want the package to fail I configured the FTP Task properties like this:
FailPackageOnFailure = False
FailParentOnFailure = False
MaximumErrorCount=0

How can I have this job running whithout reporting failure even when I don't have files in FTP server that need to be processed?

Tkx
SSIS-FTP-Task-error---execution-.JPG
SSIS-FTP-Task-error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gurupes
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_farley earned 250 total points
ID: 24837689
I'd put the MaximumErrorCount to 2, personally...

Or... handle the error by putting another task in there, connecting with the red arrow instead of the green.

Rob
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jbyers79
jbyers79 earned 250 total points
ID: 24842322
You may want to take a look at setting the ForceExecutionResult property to "Success"

Even if the task fails, the task result will be forced to "Success"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 25508903
Angel Eyes,

All he needs is error-handling.

Rob
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:rob_farley
ID: 25508905
Angel Eyes,

All he needs is error-handling.

Rob
0