Solved

Toshiba A100: '78y5' appears when typing in any application

Posted on 2009-07-10
4
671 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Toshiba A100 laptop. Just recently, it began to add '78y5' and many other different 'words' when I am typing. It happens in Word, IE, notepad,... any application. So far, I tried different things: formatted the hard drive (tried XP and Vista), replaced keyboard at least twice, replaced the hard drive, flashed BIOS,...
It seems to me that it is a problem between hardware components (perhaps audio and some other). Please, help me out if anyone can deal with it. I read all the posts I found online, not one of them is of help and seems to be just guessing.

I would appreciate some expert help here. Thanks you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:abojne4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 300 total points
ID: 24821482
sounds like the keyboard on the laptop might be triggering these keys, as they seem clustered together.  when you say you replaced the keyboard, was that the laptop, or the external one you use??  Have you tried using an air-duster to check if anything is under the board?  When you replace laptop keyboards, you need to be careful with the ribbon connectors, if they get nipped/stuck, it can cause adverse issues.

all the other things you have done would rule out a software issue, unless you are loading the same app each time.  when its just a clean build with the OS, does it still do it under other applications?  are you using a PS/2 or USB external keyboard (USB ones my require a setting in the bios to enable correctly).  when you flash BIOS's its a good idea to reset the defaults and reprogram your settings.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 200 total points
ID: 24822236
If you plug in an external USB keyboard, does the fault recur?

Another test would be to boot from a Knoppix or BartPE disk, and see if occurs then.  If it does, it's hardware related -  if not, it would indicate a software issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abojne4
ID: 24828504
Thank you for your comments. I have not tried the external keyboard.
The laptop keyboard was replaced in the shop, and it could be that they did not replace it properly.
Anyway, I doubt it is software related because I reinstalled clean versions of Windows' several times and updated all the critical updates for soft- and hardware.

Will let you know soon.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abojne4
ID: 24833465
Thanks again for the previous two answers from lainNix and DanCh99. Typing via external keyboard solves the problem (both possibilities PS/2 and USB work properly). I will check with Toshiba services to replace the laptop keyboard. It is a hardware problem, and not a virus (as some suggested).

Thanks again.

Blessings.
0