Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mail from isp gets rejected or marked as spam

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

A couple of days ago, we noticed that mails sent from a certain isp (@telenet.be) got rejected.
After turning off the content filtering the mails are being recieved but marked as spam.

I turned on smtp logging and tested mails from that isp (telenet.be) and my own (@techne.be) and they are both recieved the same way (see code, extract from smtplog)

When i telnet to the mailserver, i get a message (see screenshot) using the telenet account, but when i use the techne account i get the same message.


Thanks in advance
MAIL FROM:<lesken@telenet.be> SIZE=783,
,*,08CBCC2ADCF2E18B;2009-07-09T12:27:50.044Z;1,receiving message
,>,250 2.1.0 Sender OK,
,<,RCPT TO:<techne@forcea.be> ORCPT=rfc822;techne@forcea.be,
,>,250 2.1.5 Recipient OK,
,<,DATA,
,>,354 Start mail input; end with <CRLF>.<CRLF>,
,>,250 2.6.0 <W42457382743431247142470@nocme1bl6.telenet-ops.be> Queued mail for delivery,
,<,QUIT,
,>,221 2.0.0 Service closing transmission channel,
,-,,Local

Open in new window

telnet-forcea-telenet.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:techneitsolutions
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24821549
Are you using Trend's software? It would seem that they have blacklisted that ISP and you need to take it up with Trend.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 24821566
yes i'm using Trend Micro, but i get exact the same message while using other emailadress. And emails from that emailadress get delivered without problems
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 750 total points
ID: 24821596
The DNS/Email check is ok for forcea.be.
http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheck.aspx?domain=forcea.be&detailed=1
Check this and place a removal request.
http://www.mail-abuse.com/cgi-bin/lookup?ip_address=81.83.18.17
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Subsun
ID: 24821605

If you have multiple outbound IP's then also check the reputation for those IPs on same URL.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:techneitsolutions
ID: 31601983
Had to follow up on the leads
0