Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debug ASP.NET Web Service in VB.NET

Posted on 2009-07-10
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello!
   I'm using Visual Studio.NET 2003, and i need to debug an ASP.NET Web Service consumed from a VB.NET application.
   To simplify things, i've wrote a VB.NET application that adds two numbers (see the attached code). To do that my application consumes a web service. I've created an ASP.NET Web Service project under the same solution as my application  (see the attached code). If i need to debug that service, haw can i do that? If i put breakpoints in service code it has no effect (they are skipped).
   Can you help me?   Thank you!
 

'APPLICATION
Imports System.Web.Services
Public Class Form1
    Inherits System.Windows.Forms.Form
    Private Sub Button1_Click(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Button1.Click
        'web reference pt. IIS    - http://localhost/AddThis/Service1.asmx
        Dim a As New localhost.Service1
        Dim x As Int16
        Dim y As Int16
        '
        x = CInt(TextBox1.Text)
        y = CInt(TextBox2.Text)
        '
        MsgBox(a.AddThese(x, y))
        MsgBox("OK!")
    End Sub
End Class
 
'WEB SERVICE
Imports System.Web.Services
<System.Web.Services.WebService(Namespace := "http://tempuri.org/AddThis/Service1")> _
Public Class Service1
    Inherits System.Web.Services.WebService
 
    Public c As Int16
    <WebMethod()> _
    Public Function AddThese(ByVal a As Int16, ByVal b As Int16) As Int16
        c = a + b
        Return c
    End Function
End Class

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Cristi_E
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 1500 total points
ID: 24821953
When you hit F11 button on line number 14 , the control should step inside ur web service. Check your web service is built without errors.

Every time you change ur web service, update your web reference from VB application to ensure debugging is working fine. Also check your web reference from VB application pointing to proper web service.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahprabal
ID: 24824283
Interesting... try changing :
Dim a As New localhost.Service1
to
Dim a As New Service1
 
0