Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Incorrect Syntax near the Keyword 'WHERE'

Posted on 2009-07-10
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i try to get the row where field sol.so_bo_suffix is not equal to NULL / Empty.

string strSQLget_selectrow = "Select * FROM sales_order so INNER JOIN sales_order_line sol WHERE sol.so_bo_suffix IS NOT NULL";

MSSQL Server 2005 Express
0
Comment
Question by:doramail05
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24821409
try something like this

Select * FROM sales_order so INNER JOIN sales_order_line sol on so.keyfield=sol.keyfield WHERE sol.so_bo_suffix IS NOT NULL
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:pcelba
ID: 24821413
You need to define the JOIN condition which connects lines to sales_order table, e.g.:

string strSQLget_selectrow =
"Select * FROM sales_order so INNER JOIN sales_order_line sol ON so.order_num = sol.order_num WHERE sol.so_bo_suffix IS NOT NULL";

You have to replace the column name by the one which exists in your tables.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24821415
You are missing "ON" clause in which you have to define common field between two table.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:doramail05
ID: 24821451
resolved..

string strSQLget_selectid = "Select * FROM sales_order so INNER JOIN sales_order_line sol on so.so_order_no = sol.so_order_no WHERE sol.so_bo_suffix IS NOT NULL";
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24821460
doramail05,

glad to help!!!, BTW, I was expecting "A" grade but awarded "B" grade, can you please tell me why "B" grade? If I am lacking something in my answer than your comment will help me to improve my own answer quality.

Ritesh Shah

www.SQLHub.com
0