Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Desktop Recovery Screens

Posted on 2009-07-10
3
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Recently we have had a spate of Active Desktop recovery screens across the organistation, which is stating to become a joke. It appears to take a registry edit to get rid of them, basically by removing the desktop.htt file, in most cases and that is not always successful.

User complaints are starting to rise and we don't really have enough resource to keep going round fixing this.

Any ideas on what can be done to fix it? We think it was down to an IE7 install as part of windows updates.
0
Comment
Question by:nmmhelpdesk
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Milan_Ojh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24821416
This below link helped me to get rid of this problem you can have a look of this link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_24177037.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Iain MacMillan
Iain MacMillan earned 1000 total points
ID: 24821518
not really sure of the cause, i went through this a few months back with several departments, but not all.  seems to be if they had a system crash or didn't shut down their system right, this can happen.  it's a corruption of a registry setting and profile settings.  All my systems were already on IE7, so no recent upgrade.

Simply run Regedit, go to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Desktop\Components and change the key value "DeskHtmlVersion REG_DWORD 0x00000110(272) to 0.  Close Regedit, then press F5  a few times on the desktop until the wallpaper comes back.

**Some systems can be fixed by just changing their desktop theme to something different and then back to Windows XP again**

At this stage you need to reboot to keep the fix in the registry.  When you log back in, use Regedit to check the users profile HKEY_CURRENT_USER, for corrupt entries, you can't miss them, they usually have funny symbols and shapes or silly letter sequences.  Clear these out and the system should be fine.
0